Properties of starch and structure of endosperm cells in relation to cooked kernel elongation of rice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K06010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 39020:Crop production science-related
Research InstitutionNational Agriculture and Food Research Organization
Principal Investigator
Umemoto Takayuki  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 食品研究部門, グループ長 (90370551)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 木村 映一  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 食品研究部門, 上級研究員 (40391461)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords米 / 炊き増え / 澱粉 / アミロース / アミロペクチン / 胚乳細胞 / 品種間差
Outline of Research at the Start
炊飯による米粒の膨張を「炊き増え」と言う。海外では粒の縦方向への伸びが好まれる傾向にある。一方、国内では炊き増えが良いと同じ量の米からより多くの炊飯米を得られるため、コンビニ弁当や外食産業に用いられる「業務用米」において重視される。
本研究では、炊き増えの原因として考えられる米澱粉の糊化に伴う膨張性と、米粒の細胞壁の特徴に着目する。そのため澱粉特性が異なり他の特性が似た品種や、遺伝的にバリエーションを持った品種群を用い、炊き増えに及ぼす澱粉と細胞壁、双方の特性を解析する。
本研究により炊き増えの品種間差が生じるメカニズムを解明し、将来的に炊き増えの優れた品種の育成に応用することを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using rice core collections and near-isogenic lines, we analysed differences in the elongation ratio of cooked kernel, which is one of the important indicators of rice quality. As a result, it became clear that the amylose content is related to the cooked kernel elongation. It was shown that the increase in cooked kernel length was maximized when the amylose content was about 10%. Information was also obtained on the relationship between the arrangement pattern of endosperm cells in the longitudinal section of brown rice and the tendency to elongation of cooked kernel.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
米の食味に関する研究は、これまで主にアミロース含有率やアミロペクチン鎖長分布、タンパク質含有率や貯蔵タンパク質の組成等、成分に着目して行われてきた。炊き増えは炊飯米の物理性の変化を通して食味、食感に大きな影響を及ぼすと考えられる。本研究において知見を得た炊き増え性とアミロース含有率の関係や、炊飯米の形態的特徴、胚乳細胞の配列の特徴との対応に関する知見は、米の食味研究の新たな展開や、ニーズに合った炊き増え性を備えた品種開発につながる可能性がある。