Development of a method for efficiently breeding new flower color cultivars using the systematization of flower colors and flower pigments.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K06011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 39030:Horticultural science-related
Research InstitutionIwate University
Principal Investigator
Tatsuzawa Fumi  岩手大学, 農学部, 教授 (30320576)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords花色 / 花色素 / アントシアニン / 園芸学
Outline of Research at the Start
主要な春用花壇苗5品目の現存する品種の花色素分析と、それらを用いた分光分析による花色の発色機構の解明を行うことにより、「花色と花色素の体系化」による現存する品種には無い新花色品種を効率よく育成するための園芸科学における新領域を開拓する。さらに、早春に少ない赤色味が強く暖かさを感じる新花色品種や、晩春から初夏に青色味が強く涼しさを感じる新花色品種を育成し、フラワーセラピーを利用した社会貢献を目ざす。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The effects of intermolecular or intramolecular co-pigmentation of flavonoids and changes in anthocyanin concentration, pH, and anthocyanidin type on flower color in each cultivars were systematically summarized by analyzing the color and pigmentation of the flowers of spring bedding plants (Primula, Lobelia, Verbena, and Antirrhinum).
The results of this study are considered to serve as useful basic data for future breeding of spring bedding plants with new flower colors.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
花卉作物の新品種育成は盛んであるため、それらの花色は野生植物よりも非常に多彩である。特に需要の高い品目は育種が活発に行われ、品種数が多い。しかし、花色の成因の複雑さに対して表現型が単純なため同一品目のシリーズ間で類似花色の品種が多く、消費者にとって花色から見た品種の選択肢は限られた範囲にとどまっている。そこで、本研究では主要な春用花壇苗品種の花色素分析と、それらを用いた分光分析による花色の発色機構の解明を行うことにより、「花色と花色素の体系化」による現存する品種には無い新花色品種を効率よく育成するための園芸科学における新領域を開拓する。