Elucidation of the developmental mechanism of tomato intumescence and prediction of its occurrence
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K06013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 39030:Horticultural science-related
Research InstitutionFukushima University
Principal Investigator
Miyama Yoko  福島大学, 食農学類, 准教授 (00502098)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsトマト / 水疱症 / 木部圧ポテンシャル / S/R比 / 地上部重/地下部重 / 水環境変動 / 水ポテンシャル / 生理障害 / トマト水疱症 / 環境制御 / トマト生理障害
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、近年生産現場で問題となっているトマトの生理障害である水疱症の発生メカニズム解明と発生予測式の作成を目的とする。
具体的には、トマト植物体の水分動態(水ポテンシャルの変化等)に着目し、水疱症への関与を調べることでその発生メカニズムを明らかにする。さらに水疱症が発生する要因の閾値を求め、発生予測式を作成する。これらの結果を基に潅水方法や環境制御法の改良を行う。
本研究によって水疱症が発生しない潅水方法や環境制御方法が確立されれば、安定的な生産技術として生産現場に普及することが期待できる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The incidence or rate of tomato intumescence was found to be highly positively correlated with the S/R ratio of tomato regardless of cultivar or growing conditions. This suggests that the S/R ratio can predict the occurrence of intumescence. It was also suggested that intumescence development could be reduced by decreasing the range of variation in xylem pressure potential of tomato caused by changes in soil moisture and humidity. The results of this study suggest that when the growing environment changes from dry to wet conditions, intumescence is caused by the breakdown of cell walls due to swelling pressure, which is caused by an imbalance between the water absorption rate from soil and the transpiration rate.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
水疱症はこれまで紫外線強度が低いときや高湿度条件が続くときに発生すると報告されていた。本研究ではトマト水疱症発生には水環境の変動にともなう木部圧ポテンシャルの変動が関与していると考えられた。また、水疱症発生前のトマトの形状(S/R比)から水疱症の発生が予測できる可能性を示唆した。
トマト水疱症は近年生産現場で成育・収量の低下をもたらすことから問題となっている。本研究成果は水疱症が発生しにくい植物体の育成方法や土壌水分や湿度等の水環境制御方法の構築に寄与できるものである。