Project/Area Number |
19K06014
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 39030:Horticultural science-related
Research Institution | Shizuoka University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | ストレス耐性 / 安定生産 / 超音波 / 育苗技術 / 種子プライミング / 耐暑性 / 種子発芽 / 抗酸化応答 / 高温耐性 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
近年の夏の異常高温は野菜の周年安定生産の脅威となり,高度な環境制御装置による技術的な対策だけでは効果的な改善策には程遠く新たな技術が求められる.代表者は超音波を種子に照射処理し,発芽生理への効果と苗の耐暑性向上効果を見出した.本研究課題では,高温耐性に優れる植物育成への超音波照射技術の可能性に迫る.この技術は,医学分野の研究でヒートショックプロテインの誘導が,工学分野の研究で活性酸素種の発生が報告され、これら知見と発見した現象を元に,植物栽培利用のない『超音波』を利用して,植物の潜在的機能を高めた耐暑性苗を簡便に作出し,周年安定生産の夏の課題である高温を克服するための新技術の開発を目指す.
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We found that ultrasonic treatment to seed could improve the high temperature tolerance of plants. When leafy vegetables whose high temperature resistance was improved by sonication were tested and their antioxidant response was investigated, it was clarified that the SOD activity involved in the initial response under high temperature conditions was higher by sonication. This SOD is an enzyme that metabolizes superoxide anion that temporarily increases in seed embryos with water absorption, and the SOD activity was high in sonicated treatments. On the other hand, in crops to which sonication had an adverse effect, cracks were confirmed in the seed coat and the germination rate also decreased. This decrease is particularly remarkable under excessive water conditions, and it is necessary to consider a treatment method for each crop that maintains the water absorption balance during seed germination.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
近年の異常気象は作物の安定生産を脅かし,温暖化対策は産地の維持にも関わる重要な課題である.このような事態に対応するため,生産体系の高度化が進められてきたが,施設化による対策には限界がある.そこで,ストレスに強い作物を利用することが求められるが,遺伝子組み換え作物やゲノム編集技術の利用にはもうしばらく時間が必要であるため,比較的容易に作物の機能を向上できる技術として超音波処理による作物の機能向上は意義深い.この技術は,播種時に一度処理するのみでストレス耐性を向上できるため,他のバイオスティミュラント技術に比べ容易に耐性を向上させ,ノンケミカルな処理であることからその汎用性が大きい技術である.