Elucidation of the esterification mechanism of beta-cryptoxanthin in citrus fruit
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K06015
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 39030:Horticultural science-related
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
Zhang Lancui  静岡大学, 農学部, 特任助教 (20767371)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsβ-クリプトキサンチン / キサントフィル / エステル化 / β-Cryptoxanthin / β-cryptoxanthin / カンキツ / カロテノイド
Outline of Research at the Start
カンキツ品種のうち、果実にキサントフィルを高濃度に蓄積するものは、キサントフィルと脂肪酸がエステル化されている。特に、ウンシュウミカンではキサントフィルの一種であるβ-クリプトキサンチンが高濃度に含まれており、β-クリプトキサンチンのほとんどが脂肪酸とのエステル体として存在している。本研究課題では、β-クリプトキサンチンをエステル化する酵素遺伝子を探索、同定し、その機能を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, to elucidate the mechanism of the xanthophyll esterification in citrus fruit, the changes in the contents of xanthophyll esters were investigated in the flavedo and juice sacs of different citrus varieties during the ripening process. The results showed that the contents of xanthophyll esters increased gradually in citrus fruit during the ripening process, and more than 85% of xanthophylls were present in esterified forms in the mature fruit. In addition, we screed the genes involved in xanthophyll esterification by microarray analysis. The results showed that the expression of CitXES1, CitXES6, CitXES7, CitXES8, and CitXES9 increased rapidly in the citrus fruit during the ripening process. The changes in the expression of CitXESs were well consistent with the accumulation of xanthophyll esters during the ripening process, which indicated that CitXESs might be the key genes responsible for xanthophyll esterification in citrus fruit.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本申請課題で取り組むβ-クリプトキサンチンの脂肪酸とのエステル化は,β-クリプトキサンチンの高蓄積メカニズムに大きく関わっていることが予想される。本研究では,カンキツ果実における新たなβ-クリプトキサンチンの高蓄積機構を解明し,研究成果は機能性成分であるβ-クリプトキサンチンの高含有化栽培技術,貯蔵技術,高含有新品種の育種へ繋がる。