Association analysis between flavor contents and DNA polymorphisms of flavor related genes in Iwateyamanashi (Pyrus ussuriensis var. aromatica)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K06017
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 39030:Horticultural science-related
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
KATAYAMA HIRONORI  神戸大学, 農学研究科, 准教授 (50294202)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords香気関連遺伝子 / イワテヤマナシ / Alcohol Acyl Transferase / QTL / 香気成分 / DNAマーカー / NGS / de novo アセンブル / AAT / denovoアセンブル / Iso-seq / GUSレポーターアッセイ / 大腸菌発現系 / 関連解析 / 幸水 / AAT1遺伝子
Outline of Research at the Start
香りナシの育成に向けて、未利用遺伝資源であるイワテヤマナシを活用する。ニホンナシにはなく、イワテヤマナシが持つ有用形質の一つである果実の香気成分生成の分子メカニズムを明らかにする。香り豊かなイワテヤマナシの‘ナツナシ’が持つエステル香気成分を発現するAAT1遺伝子を単離して、なぜ‘ナツナシ’が香気を発するのか?遺伝子レベルで原因の究明を試みる。また単離したAAT1遺伝子配列から香りナシ育種のためのDNA選抜マーカーを作出し、今後の香りナシ新品種育成に貢献するための基盤づくりを行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To address the molecular mechanisms underlying fruit flavor synthesis in Iwateyamanashi germplasm, QTL for ethyl esters was mapped on LG2 in Iwateyamanashi using F1 population between Japanese pear 'Kousui' (Pyrus pyrifolia) and Iwateyamanashi 'Natsunashi' (Pyrus ussuriensis). On the basis of whole genome data for 'Natsunashi'and 'Kousui'by long read NGS, two AAT (alcohol acyltransferase AAT1 and AAT2) genes were located tandemly on LG2 of both. Allelic PuAAT1-2 and PuAAT2-2 genes were truncated and deleted from LG2 in 'Natsunashi'. Though single amino acid substitution and in/del were found in comparison of coding regions of PuAAT2-1 and PaAAT2-1, no mutation was detected between PuAAT1-1 and PaAAT1-1. After Iso seq analysis for 6 alleles, all constructs harbouring promoter regions connected with GUS reporter gene were active transiently in 'Kousui' fruit. Mutation detected by MdAAT1-19 marker in PuAAT2 was significantly associated with ester content in F1 and BC1F1 progenies.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
香りナシ育成の交配親として豊かな香りを持つイワテヤマナシに注目しており、すでに多様な香りを有する2集団を得ている。しかしナシの香りの分子メカニズムは不明である。本課題ではフルーティーな果実香気を有する‘ナツナシ’の第2連鎖群(LG2)に香気エステル合成の鍵酵素をコードする2個のAAT遺伝子を単離・同定した。発散香気がほとんど無いニホンナシ‘幸水’にもAAT遺伝子が存在しており、香りが弱い原因を解明すべく2個のAAT遺伝子の制御領域の活性を調査したが差異はなかった。現在、AATタンパク質の酵素活性を調査中である。香りナシ育種選抜用としてAAT遺伝子近傍の11種類のDNAマーカーを開発した。