Development of a method to reduce the occurrence of open centers based on the mechanism of dahlia open centers development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K06019
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 39030:Horticultural science-related
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Goto Tanjuro  岡山大学, 環境生命科学学域, 教授 (40195938)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田中 義行  京都大学, 農学研究科, 准教授 (20704480)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords露芯花 / 発育ステージ / 舌状花 / 管状花 / 夜温 / AGAMOUS(AG)-like / CYCLOIDEA2(CYC2)d / 露心花 / 光強度 / 植物ホルモン / ダリア / 高温長日
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では,ダリア露心花の発生メカニズムを解明するとともに,露心花の発生を減少させる最も実用的な方法を開発する.
発生メカニズムの解明としては,露心花の発生条件下における各種植物ホルモンの消長や舌状花と管状花の遺伝子発現を精密に調査することで,その発生の仕組みを明らかにする.
露心花の発生を減少させる実用的な方法開発としては,環境条件制御,植物成長調節物質散布などを組み合わせて比較実験を行い,最も発生軽減効果の高い方法を明らかにし,切り花形質を低下させない最も効果の高い栽培方法を確立する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Regarding open centers occurring in summer, previous studies have shown that night cooling at 20℃ increases the number of ray florets and reduces the rate of open centers development.It was suggested that the occurrence of open center could be suppressed even at a night temperature of 25°C.
The results showed that there were significant differences in the expression levels of the CYCLOIDEA2(CYC2)d and AGAMOUS(AG)-like genes between treatments during the late developmental stage. CYC2d was more highly expressed in the low temperature treatment and AG-like was lower expressed in the low temperature treatment compared to the high temperature treatment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ダリアの露芯花に関する研究は,古くから現在に渡って行われているが,抜本的な解決策は見つかっていない.これまでに行われてきた研究は,基本的には低温短日期の発生を長日処理で抑制する方法の開発であり,高温長日期の発生を抑制する研究はほとんど見られない.また,植物成長調節物質散布で舌状花と管状花数が変動する文献も見られない.ダリアは周年生産されるため,高温長日期に舌状花数を増やし,露芯花の発生を軽減する方法を見出す必要がある.