Functional analysis of aquaporins involved in flower opening and closing movements
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K06024
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 39030:Horticultural science-related
Research InstitutionIwate Biotechnology Research Center
Principal Investigator
Nemoto Keiichiro  公益財団法人岩手生物工学研究センター, 園芸資源研究部, 主任研究員 (60566727)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords開花 / アクアポリン / プロテインキナーゼ / リン酸化 / カルシウム / 花弁運動性 / カルシウムシグナル
Outline of Research at the Start
花の開閉は植物の生殖過程において最も重要なプロセスの1つである。近年の研究では、花弁の運動性は膨圧運動に起因し、水分子を選択的に輸送する水チャネル・アクアポリンの機能が運動性を制御する直接的な因子の1つであると考えられている。しかしながら、現在までに、その詳細な分子機序はほとんど明らかになっていない。本研究では、花弁細胞内で発現するアクアポリンのリン酸化依存的な機能調節機構を解析し、花弁運動メカニズムを明らかにする。本研究成果は、植物の多様な膨圧運動の分子機序を解き明かす重要な知見となるだけでなく、植物の生命活動の維持に根源的に必要な水利用メカニズムへの理解にも繋がることが期待できる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Flower opening is important for successful pollination in many plant species, and some species repeat reversible flower opening and closing movements. This is primarily due to the turgor pressure change caused by the water influx/efflux, which depends on osmotic oscillation in the cells. However, the molecular mechanism(s) involved in flower movement are largely unknown. Using Gentiana flowers, we showed that reversible flower opening is regulated by water channel aquaporin GsPIP2. Phosphorylation of the C-terminal serine residue of GsPIP2 is important for the transport activity and correlates closely with the flower re-opening rate. Furthermore, GsPIP2 is phosphorylated and activated by GsCPK16, which is activated by elevated cytosolic Ca2+ levels in response to temperature and light stimuli. We propose that reversible flower opening is regulated by GsCPK16-dependent GsPIP2 phosphorylation and activation, with stimulus-induced calcium signals acting as triggers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本成果は、花の開花が水の力を利用する仕組みを初めて明らかにしたものである。さらに、花は繁殖に適した環境でのみ花びらを開かせるシステムを有するという植物の巧みな生存戦略の可能性を示す重要な知見になることが期待される。さらに、本成果を発展させることで、花の開花を制御する新たな技術の開発に繋がることが期待できる。