Flower color modification through interaction between B-ring glycosylated delphinidins and flavonols in Eustoma grandiflorum
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K06026
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 39030:Horticultural science-related
Research InstitutionNational Agriculture and Food Research Organization
Principal Investigator
Noda Naonobu  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 野菜花き研究部門, 上級研究員 (10455313)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 清水 圭一  鹿児島大学, 農水産獣医学域農学系, 准教授 (30305164)
橋本 文雄  鹿児島大学, 農水産獣医学域農学系, 教授 (70244142)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsトルコギキョウ / 花色 / アントシアニン / グルコシル化 / フラボノール / コピグメンテーション / 遺伝子組換え
Outline of Research at the Start
キク花弁の青色化は、2つの糖を結合させたデルフィニジン型アントシアニン(B環配糖化デルフィニジン)を遺伝子導入により合成し、キク内在のコピグメント(補助色素)であるフラボンと共存させる事で、達成することができた。このB環配糖化アントシアニンと共存させることで青を発色させるコピグメントについては、フラボン以外に、「フラボノール」でも青を発色させられる可能性が、試験管内の実験において示唆された。そこで、フラボノールを花弁に蓄積するトルコギキョウに、B環配糖化アントシアニン合成に必要となるチョウマメのA3’5’GT遺伝子等の遺伝子を導入し、生体内での実証を試みる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we obtained knowledge of the structural modification of delphinidin-based anthocyanins that accumulate in lisianthus petals using genetic engineering methods to achieve blue flower coloration through interaction with coexisting flavonol glycosides. We established a method for effectively modifying the anthocyanin structure by suppressing the endogenous anthocyanin glycosyltransferase genes along with the expression of a transgene. This made it possible to introduce a new flower color trait to lisianthus flower.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、花色を担うアントシアニンの修飾を担う糖転移酵素遺伝子の抑制と外来の遺伝子発現を同時に行って花色を改変することにトルコギキョウで初めて成功した。得られた知見を元に、新たなトルコギキョウの品種が開発されることで、現在国内での切り花の産出額第4位のトルコギキョウの産業利用の活性化につながる。またフラボノール配糖体を花弁で合成する、他の花きの新花色品種開発にもつながることが期待される。