Study on mutagenesis by local heavy-ion beam irradiation in citrus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K06029
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 39030:Horticultural science-related
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
Yahata Masaki  静岡大学, 農学部, 准教授 (60420353)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 下川 卓志  国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 放射線医学総合研究所 物理工学部, 研究統括(定常) (20608137)
松山 知樹  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 開拓研究本部, 専任研究員 (30291090)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsイオンビーム / 果樹 / カンキツ / DNAマーカー / 突然変異育種 / 珠心胚実生
Outline of Research at the Start
近年、重粒子線(イオンビーム)照射が植物の突然変異育種に利用され多くの品種が育成されているが、永年性作物である果樹ではその成果は少ない。本研究では、我が国の代表的な果樹であり、突然変異により品種群が形成されているカンキツ類(ウンシュウミカンやキンカン等)の珠心胚実生の胚軸にイオンビームを局所照射し、核種および吸収線量の違いが実生の生存率、成育および変異に及ぼす影響について調査する。そのデータを基に有効な変異体誘発条件を検討し、イオンビーム照射による突然変異育種を推進させる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to promote mutation breeding in fruit trees, we locally irradiated seeds, seedlings and scions of some citrus cultivars with heavy ion beams, and investigated the effects of different nuclides and absorbed doses on their survival rate, growth and morphological variation. Although differences in survival rates were observed depending on the irradiation targets and nuclides, survival rate decreased with increasing absorbed dose. Some irradiated plants showed abnormalities in growth and morphology such as slow growth, dwarfing and leaf shape.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果により、リンゴやニホンナシ、ブドウ、モモといった枝変わり等の突然変異による品種が多く存在する果樹でも応用され、今まで以上にバラエティーの富んだ新品種育成に発展し、停滞する果樹産業の活性化につながるものと考えられる。また、本研究で育成された突然変異体でDNA多型が検出されれば、突然変異体と野生型との品種識別マーカーとしても利用でき、農産物の信頼を揺るがす品種名・産地偽装や不正利用の問題解決にもつながる。