Elucidation of the regulatory mechanism of nobiletin biosynthesis in citrus fruit
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K06030
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 39030:Horticultural science-related
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
Ma Gang  静岡大学, 農学部, 助教 (20767412)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsノビレチン / フラボノイド / フラボン / PMF / カンキツ / OMT
Outline of Research at the Start
ノビレチンはポリメトキシフラボノイドの一種であり、シークヮーサーやポンカンなどカンキツのごく一部の品種に含まれる。本研究課題では、ノビレチンを多く蓄積する ‘太田ポンカン’とほとんど蓄積しない‘宮川早生’の果皮を用いてマイクロアレイ解析を行うことにより、ノビレチン生合成を調節する転写因子を単離する。単離した転写因子をアグロインフィルトレーション法を用いてカンキツ果実またはカルスに導入し、機能解析を行う。本研究では、カンキツ果実におけるノビレチン生合成に関わる遺伝子の発現調節機構の解明を目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Nobiletin is a polymethoxylated flavonoid specifically accumulated in citrus fruit. In this study, to elucidate the accumulation of nobiletin in citrus fruit, the key genes involved in nobiletin biosynthesis were identified by microarray analysis, and their roles in the regulation of nobiletin accumulation were investigated in different citrus varieties. The results showed that CitOMT1 and CitOMT2, which were highly expressed in nobiletin abundant varieties of Ponkan mandarin and Nou 6, catalyzed the biosynthesis of nobiletin from tangeretin and sinensetin, respectively. In addition, we screened and isolated 7 transcriptional factors by microarray analysis, the changes in the expression of these transcriptional factors were well consistent with the accumulation of nobiletin in different citrus varieties during the ripening process. In this study, the novel nobiletin biosynthetic pathway was proposed, and its regulatory mechanisms were deeply discussed in citrus fruit.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究課題では,ノビレチンに着目して研究を行った。ノビレチンは,アルツハイマー病の予防,発がん抑制などの効能が期待される機能性成分である。本研究では,カンキツ果実におけるノビレチン生合成経路および生合成の調節機構を分子レベルから解明することにより,機能性成分のノビレチンを豊富に含むカンキツ果実の栽培技術および新品種の育成に繋がる。