Elucidation and application of the molecular mechanism for vegetative to reproductive phase transition in cultivated strawberry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K06031
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 39030:Horticultural science-related
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Matsumoto Shogo  名古屋大学, 生命農学研究科, 教授 (90241489)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 太田垣 駿吾  名城大学, 農学部, 准教授 (50597789)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords園芸学 / 野菜 / イチゴ / 花芽分化 / 促成栽培 / バイオマーカー / 生殖成長 / 栄養成長
Outline of Research at the Start
栽培イチゴの苗増殖に関わる栄養成長期と果実生産に関わる生殖成長期の転換機構を分子レベルで解き明かし、超促成栽培に応用することを目的とする。具体的には、栽培イチゴの生殖成長すなわち花芽分化に関連する遺伝子群、栄養成長に関わる遺伝子群を特定して構造・機能解析を行なう。また、花芽分化時に発現変動する遺伝子群を指標とした超促成栽培技術を確立する。さらに、プラズマ照射による栄養・生殖成長転換系を実現し、新たな周年栽培の確立を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In strawberry forcing cultivation, it is important to identify the flower bud differentiation time for early fruit harvesting. In this study, we found FaFT3, FaAP1, GID1 and so on related to floral meristem induction, FaTFL1-1, PHYA and so on related to floral meristem suppression, which are universal to cultivated strawberries. We performed detailed structural and functional analysis of FaFT3, which works centrally. Biomarkers that can identify the time of flower bud differentiation were selected from a group of genes whose expression fluctuates in leaves in conjunction with the flower bud differentiation tissue; the crown shoot apex. In addition, it was shown that low-temperature plasma treatment may promote the flower bud differentiation time and advance the harvest time.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
複数の食用栽培イチゴを用い、栄養成長から生殖成長への転換時に普遍的に働く遺伝子群を特定して構造、発現、機能解析を行い、転換機構の一端を明らかにした。クラウン茎頂部位の花芽分化時期を特定できるバイオマーカーを葉組織にて特定し、苗を損ねることなく花芽分化時期を特定できる道を開いた。低温プラズマ処理による花芽分化時期の促進ならびに収穫期の前倒しの可能性についても示された。