Identification of genetic factors involved leaf heading in lettuce
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K06037
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 39030:Horticultural science-related
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture
Principal Investigator
KOMATSU Kenji  東京農業大学, 農学部, 准教授 (90594268)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsレタス / 結球性 / 結球 / 形態形成
Outline of Research at the Start
レタス品種の育成過程において、遺伝的要因により突発的に非結球型の個体が現れる現象が問題視されている。本研究では、非結球個体が発生する複数のレタス遺伝資源を対象に、順遺伝学的手法によって結球現象の破綻に関わるゲノム領域を特定し、結球破綻に繋がる遺伝子を除くための育種用マーカーを開発する。さらに、当該領域に存在する遺伝子に対する逆遺伝学的解析から、結球形成に関わる重要因子を同定し、結球形成の分子機構の解明を試みる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A phenomenon has been observed in populations of heading lettuce where non-heading individuals sporadically occur due to genetic factors. This non-heading phenomenon can be categorized into two cases: one where it sporadically occurs within lineages maintained as a heading population, and another where it occurs in segregating populations derived from two heading lettuces as parents.
In the former case, we found lettuce to be non-heading when the genotype of LsKN1, one of the two major genes known to be involved in lettuce leaf heading, was non-heading genotype. On the other hand, it has been discovered that in the case of the latter, two unknown genetic loci contribute to the non-heading phenotype. We have identified the approximate positions of these two genetic factors.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
非結球化、不完全な結球を引き起こす遺伝因子の意図しない混入は、玉レタス品種を育種する上で避けることが望ましい。非結球化に関わる遺伝子座が明らかになることでDNAマーカーを用いた遺伝型の判別が可能になり非結球因子を除くことが可能になる。一方で、非結球に関わる遺伝因子が明らかになったことで、今後、結球の程度を調節するような育種を行う上で考慮すべき遺伝子座が明らかになることの意義は大きいと考える。