Identification of Minimal Essentials of insecticide resistance in cultured cell lines in Spodoptera litura
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K06044
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 39040:Plant protection science-related
Research InstitutionIbaraki University
Principal Investigator
Kikuta Shingo  茨城大学, 農学部, 准教授 (90718686)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords培養細胞 / ピリダリル / ハスモンヨトウ / GST / フルベンジアミド / トランスクリプトーム / 昆虫細胞 / リアノジン受容体 / 解毒 / 薬剤抵抗性
Outline of Research at the Start
薬剤抵抗性において,薬剤の標的分子の変異だけでは抵抗性が説明できない.抵抗性の昆虫個体を用いた解析では,その他の代謝系の変異や活性の解析には,遺伝子数が多く,また,それらの発現する場所や時期も様々であり,生存につながるために必要とされる遺伝子の同定は困難である.本課題では,生体を反映し単純化された培養細胞を用いることで,抵抗性に関わる遺伝子を総ざらいに明らかにする.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study is to identify CYP, GST, and ABC transporter genes related to insecticide resistance in the cultured cell lines. I obtained the candidate genes against pyridalyl using the comparative mRNA transcriptome analyses. The purpose of this study was to verify the pyridalyl resistance conferred by the transient expression system. Three candidate genes introduced into the transfection reagents were considered to have contributed to the improvement of pyridaril resistance. I found that the expression of CYPXXX and GSTYYY (gene names will not be disclosed) enhanced pyridaril resistance.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
薬剤抵抗性において,薬剤の標的分子の変異だけでは抵抗性が説明できない.抵抗性の昆虫個体を用いた解析では,その他の代謝系の変異や活性の解析には,遺伝子数が多く,また,それらの発現する場所や時期も様々であり,生存につながるために必要とされる遺伝子の同定は困難である.本課題では,生体を反映し単純化された培養細胞を用いることで,抵抗性に関わる遺伝子を総ざらいに明らかにした.同定された遺伝子は,他の薬剤での抵抗性発達への関与や転写レベル測定に基づくバイオマーカー開発に展開することができる.