Inhibitory mechanism of the viral suppressors of RNA silencing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K06046
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 39040:Plant protection science-related
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Kodama Hiroaki  千葉大学, 大学院園芸学研究院, 教授 (70302536)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 宮原 平  千葉大学, 大学院園芸学研究科, 講師 (90720889)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsRNAサイレンシング / RNAサイレンシング抑制因子 / RDR6 / キュウリモザイクウイルス / 2b / VSR / PCNA / タバコ / transient assay / ウイルスのRNAサイレンシング抑制因子
Outline of Research at the Start
植物ウイルスが感染すると、植物は、植物ウイルスを認識し、ウイルスのRNAを分解する短鎖RNA分子を産生する。一方、ウイルスは、この植物の短鎖RNAによる分解から逃れるために、短鎖RNAが作用しないようにするタンパク質(VSRと呼ばれる)を産生して対抗する。本研究では20種類のVSRタンパク質が、短鎖RNAの働きをどのように阻害するのか、同一の実験系を用いて網羅的に評価するものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Plant cells produce the small interferring RNA (siRNA) to cope with the infection of RNA viruses. On the other hand, RNA viruses produce proteins called viral suppressors of RNA silencing (VSRs). Cucumber mosaic virus 2b protein is a representative VSR. Here, we showed 2b proteins encoded by highly virulent CMV strains can inhibit RNA silencing under the presence of RDR6, a key protein for RNA silencing. In addition, we here show that both a 2b protein localized mainly in the cytosol and a 2b protein localized exclusively in the nucleus can inhibit RNA silencing. Since RDR6 synthesizes a complementary RNA in the cytosol, a trace level of 2b protein can efficiently inhibit the RNA silencing step in which RDR6 is involved.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
植物にはウイルス感染後、ウイルスRNAを分解する仕組みがあるが、ウイルスはこの仕組みを阻害するVSRと呼ばれるタンパク質を有している。本研究では1200種以上の植物に感染するキュウリモザイクウイルスのVSRが植物のウイルスRNA分解機構を阻害する仕組みの一部を明らかにした。今後、VSRの作用を受けないウイルスRNA分解機構を作り出すことができれば、作物の安定的な生産に貢献できると考えられる。