A cradle of pandemic plant viruses: mechanisms underlying host jump from perennial weeds to agricultural crops.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K06048
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 39040:Plant protection science-related
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
Komatsu Ken  東京農工大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (60451837)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords植物ウイルス / ポテックスウイルス / オオバコ / ユリ / 多年生野草 / 系統解析 / 集団遺伝学的解析 / 適応進化 / 植物RNAウイルス / 遺伝的多様性 / 野草 / 系統学的解析 / ホストジャンプ / 集団遺伝学
Outline of Research at the Start
世界的な貿易自由化に伴い、未知の植物ウイルスが農作物に遭遇・感染しこれらにホストジャンプし、パンデミックを引き起こす可能性が高まっている。本研究では、多年生野草が遺伝的に多様なウイルス株を生み出す「ゆりかご」として、農作物へのホストジャンプを準備している可能性を、鑑賞ユリに壊そ症状を引き起こし世界的に問題となっているオオバコモザイクウイルス(PlAMV)を用いて検証する。具体的には、(1)多年生野草に感染し続けることでウイルスの遺伝的多様性が高まるかを調査し、(2)PlAMVの野草分離株と鑑賞ユリの壊そ系統との集団遺伝学的な全ゲノム比較、および逆遺伝学的解析によりホストジャンプを実証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Plantago asiatica mosaic virus (PlAMV), a member of the genus Potexvirus, infects ornamental lilies and causes severe necrotic symptoms. Phylogenetic analysis using the full-length genome sequences of all available 36 isolates, including 14 new isolates in Japan, revealed that PlAMV isolates were divided into five clades, one Lily Clade and four clades (Clade I to Clade IV) that included isolates from weeds, which are differentiated depending on host and geographical location. PlAMV isolates in different phylogenetic clades infected a subset of plant species differently. Especially, only isolates from Clade III, which includes several isolates from P. asiatica, can infect this host. All PlAMV isolates from weed plants cannot infect ornamental lilies. Analysis of a site-specific positive selection has identified a total of 20 sites under episodic diversifying selection, which are concentrated in replicase- and coat protein-encoding regions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究はオオバコという誰にとっても身近な多年生野草に感染しているPlAMVというウイルスが、日本国内だけでも大きく2つの集団に分かれていることを示すとともに、これらのユリへの感染が難しいことを示した。このことは、鑑賞ユリに被害を及ぼしている本ウイルスの一群は一度だけ進化し、ユリに特殊に適応したものであることを示しており、検疫上問題となっている本ウイルスの性状把握に重要な知見を提供するものである。