Grapevine virus epidemiology in Japanese vineyards and Nurseries, and establishment of collaborations to manage the issue.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K06049
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 39040:Plant protection science-related
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
Nita Mizuho  信州大学, 先鋭領域融合研究群社会基盤研究所, 特任准教授 (40831954)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鹿取 みゆき  信州大学, 経法学部, 特任教授 (70774321)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsブドウ / ブドウウイルス / レッドブロッチ病 / リールロール病 / ぶどう / ぶどうウイルス / ウイルスサンプルキット / リーフロール病 / リーフロール / レッドブロッチ / 苗木 / PCR / 調査
Outline of Research at the Start
現在の日本のワインブドウ栽培と流通におけるウイルスの影響を疫学的考察にて明らかにすることにより問題提起を行い、日本ワイン産業の安定的・継続的発展の根幹となる健全なワイン用ブドウ樹の栽培の実現の手助けとなることを目的とする。主要産地の圃場で栽培されるワイン用ブドウ樹のウイルス感染状況に関する実地調査、既存の苗木業者の苗木生産・供給体制に関する訪問調査、ブドウ生産者、苗木業者のウイルスへの理解度に関するアンケート調査を行い、日本におけるウイルス問題の背景を分析する。苗木の品質管理、圃場におけるウイルス汚染の解決策を提示し、ウイルス専門家とブドウ生産者、苗木業者の連携体制を支える協議会を設立する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed a NitroPure Nitrocellulose (NPN) membrane-based method for sampling and storing grapevine sap for grapevine virus detection. We devised an efficient nucleic acid extraction method for the NPN membrane, resulting in 100% amplification success for grapevine leafroll-associated virus 2 (GLRaV2) and 3 (GLRaV3), grapevine rupestris stem pitting-associated virus (GRSPaV), grapevine virus A, grapevine virus B, and grapevine red blotch virus (GRBV). This method also allowed the storage of recoverable nucleic acid for 18 months at room temperature. We created a sampling kit to survey GLRaV2, GLRaV3, and GRBV in Japanese vineyards. We tested the kits in the field in 2018 and then conducted mail-in surveys in 2020-2021. The results showed a substantial prevalence of GLRaV3, with 48.5% of 132 sampled vines being positive. On the other hand, only 3% of samples tested positive for GLRaV2 and none for GRBV.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により日本におけるブドウウイルスが蔓延している状況が明らかになった、世界の地域での結果が15%から25%であることを鑑みると50%近い検知率は非常に高いと言える。この結果を受け、2020年より日本ブドウ栽培協会との連携を行い、日本にウイルスフリーの苗を輸入、そしてその保全を行うための活動を開始している。これにより将来的にブドウ苗、そしてワインの品質向上が見込まれる。
研究題材としては常温保存が可能な特殊な膜を使ったブドウウイルス用のサンプルキットの作成とその実用性が証明できたことも大きい。このキットを用い、冷蔵機材を持ち込めないような場所でも確実にサンプルの採取ができることが証明された。