Ecological study of plant pathogenic Pantoea spp.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K06050
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 39040:Plant protection science-related
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
Takikawa Yuichi  静岡大学, 農学部, 教授 (90163344)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsPantoea ananatis / 生態 / ミナミアオカメムシ / 病原性 / 頻度 / 植物病原
Outline of Research at the Start
Pantoea属の病原性決定遺伝子であるPASVIL領域とIAA合成遺伝子群などを指標として病原株と非病原株を判別する手法を用い、圃場や周辺の雑草などどこにどれくらいの病原性Pantoea属菌が生存しているのか、Pantoea属による植物病害との関係が示唆されているアザミウマやカメムシなどの昆虫ではどれくらいの頻度で病原株が生存しているのか、昆虫での生存には病原性と関連があるのか、実際に虫媒伝染が起こるのかなどPantoea属菌における生態と病原性の関係を解明することを目的に研究を行う。病原性の獲得が細菌自身の生存や昆虫との共存にどのように作用するのかを明らかにしてゆくことを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A plant pathogenic bacterium, Pantoea ananatis was isolated from various plants and insects. Presence or absence of the pathogenicity determinant genetic locus PASVIL was investigated for the isolates. P. ananatis could be isolated from various gramineous plants, among which rice plants yielded high number and ratio of PASVIL positive isolates. Isolation of P. anantis from insects are not so often. Only southern green stink bug (Nezara viridula) produced P. ananatis colonies of PASVIL-positive plant pathogenic isolates. This is the first report of isolation of plant pathogenic P. ananatis from stink bug. This stink bug is also known as an important rice pest and its ecological relationship was strongly suggested with rice palea browning disease caused by P. ananatis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
イネ内穎褐変病などのPantoea ananatisによって生じる病害は,その発生生態が十分に解明されていないことから防除手法が確立されていない.その大きな原因は病原性株と非病原株とを区別した生存様態が把握されていないことによる.本研究により病原性のP. ananatis株はイネ植物体上のほか様々な植物にも低頻度ながら存在していること,土壌などにはおらず,昆虫ではミナミアオカメムシから高率に分離されることなどが明らかになった.これによりカメムシと植物細菌病との関連が初めて強く示唆されたため,今後害虫防除による病害の同時防除の可能性があり農業への応用上重要な成果が得られた.