Elucidation of RNA exosome-mediated regulation in plant immune system based on an Arabidopsis autoimmune mutant
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K06054
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 39040:Plant protection science-related
Research InstitutionKagawa University
Principal Investigator
Ichimura Kazuya  香川大学, 農学部, 教授 (70321726)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords植物免疫 / 自己免疫表現型 / 核RNAエキソソーム / 転写後調節 / DEAD-boxヘリカーゼ / RNAエキソソーム / 病害抵抗性遺伝子 / RNAヘリカーゼ / 核内RNA品質管理機構 / 自己免疫
Outline of Research at the Start
矮性や、病原体感染無しに細胞死及び活性酸素種の蓄積などの防御反応が常に活性化する自己免疫は、植物免疫の緻密な制御バランスが、遺伝子の変異等により崩れることで生じる。申請者は自己免疫を示すシロイヌナズナ変異体表現型を抑制するに変異体の原因遺伝子として、SMN2を同定した。SMN2は核内RNA品質管理機構で重要な因子であるが、植物免疫における機能は不明だった。本研究では、smn2変異体の病害抵抗性や網羅的な発現遺伝子発現解析により、SMN2の植物免疫における役割を明らかにする事で、「RNAエキソソームによるRNA分解を介した植物免疫関連遺伝子の発現」という新たな制御段階を浮き彫りにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we identified the SMN2 gene encoding an RNA helicase. The SMN2 is a target determinant of nuclear RNA exosomes, which are important for RNA quality control in the nucleus. SMN2 is involved in proper expression of the SMN1/RPS6 gene, which encodes an immune receptor for the HopA1 effector in Pesudomonas syringae, through the degradation of abnormal RNA generating from 3’region of the SMN1/RPS6 gene.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、常に矮性と自己免疫を示すシロイヌナズナの遺伝子組換え体をもとに、矮性を示さなくなった復帰変異体を単離し、原因遺伝子を同定しました。その結果、SMN2と名付けた原因遺伝子を同定しました。その後の研究で、植物病原細菌に対する免疫受容体遺伝子SMN1/RPS6が機能をする際に、SMN2が関与するRNA品質管理による制御が重要であることが明らかにされました。この研究成果は、植物の免疫と大きさのバランスを制御する仕組みの解明に役立つことが期待されます。