Does plant immunity have roles in chlorosis and cell death in chlorosis development model plants?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K06055
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 39040:Plant protection science-related
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
Kobayashi Kappei  愛媛大学, 農学研究科, 教授 (40244587)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 賀屋 秀隆  愛媛大学, 農学研究科, 准教授 (80398825)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords遺伝子組換え植物 / 細胞死 / 植物ウイルス / 植物免疫 / 退緑黄化 / 病徴 / ウイルス病 / 退緑 / 植物ホルモン / クロロシス / 植物ウイルス病 / シグナル伝達
Outline of Research at the Start
植物にもヒトのようにウイルスが引き起こす病害があり,多くの場合,クロロシスと呼ばれる葉の緑色が薄くなったり,黄色くなったりする症状が現れる.これまでの研究から,クロロシスの少なくとも一部では,植物が病原体から身を守るための「植物免疫」が不完全に働くために症状が激しくなっている可能性が考えられた.本研究は,クロロシスが現れる過程に植物免疫がどのように関わっているかを明らかにし,ウイルスが増殖しても病気の症状を示さず,収穫が可能な新しい作物を作り出す基礎を固めようとするものである.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is frequently observed that diseased plant leaves which show chlorotic symptoms such as virally induced mosaic, senesce more rapidly than healthy plant leaves. Our previous study suggested that chlorosis development accompanies the activation of plant immunity. Here we tested a hypothesis that plant immunity would have a role in plant disease symptom development. Our comprehensive gene expression study revealed the activation of plant immunity-related gene including those having roles in cell death induction, activation of defense hormone salicylic acid pathways, the production of reactive oxygen species during chlorosis development.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
新型コロナウイルス感染症の治療に免疫抑制効果のあるステロイドが用いられたことを例にとるまでもなく,ヒトなど動物の感染症ではその発症に宿主免疫が密接に関連している.本研究では,植物免疫が病原体の排除という本来の役割に加え,病害発症という負の働きもあることを示した.これによって,より持続的な農業生産に役立つ新たな品種の開発に向けて新たな戦略が加わるとともに,風邪薬のような対症療法的な農薬を開発する道も拓かれた.