Elucidating the molecular mechanisms of host plastid collapse and starch degradation by phytopathogenic filamentous fungi
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K06056
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 39040:Plant protection science-related
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
Yaeno Takashi  愛媛大学, 農学研究科, 准教授 (10404063)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsオオムギうどんこ病菌 / デンプン / プラスチド崩壊 / アミラーゼ / エフェクター / グルコアミラーゼ / うどんこ病菌 / プラスチド / リポキシゲナーゼ
Outline of Research at the Start
オオムギに感染する「うどんこ病菌」は、光合成を行わない表皮細胞からのみ炭素源を摂取しなければならない。本菌を接種した表皮細胞においてデンプンを蓄えたプラスチドが侵入部位に集められた後に消失することを見出しているが、そのメカニズムについては不明である。本研究では、新規に同定した本菌のAPEC29タンパク質が宿主細胞内に移行するアミラーゼとして働くこと及びプラスチド包膜が崩壊するメカニズムを明らかにすることを目的としている。本研究により、デンプン分解を中心としたうどんこ病菌の感染戦略が明らかになれば、将来的にうどんこ病菌抵抗性の作物育種につながると期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To elucidate the molecular mechanisms underlying the reduction of starch in the plastids in epidermal cells during the penetration of barley powdery mildew pathogen (Bgh), transgenic barley lines expressing plastid-localized GFP and starch-bound mCherry were observed after infection with Bgh. Dispersed GFP fluorescence was observed near the site of penetration, but mCherry fluorescence smaller than the plastid was observed dispersing into the cell, suggesting that starch was leaked out of the collapsed plastid. For the analysis of APEC29 activity in vitro, recombinant protein expressing using E. coli has become an inclusion body, so we continue to try protein synthesis using other expression system.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、オオムギうどんこ病菌の侵入時に宿主表皮細胞内のプラスチドが崩壊してデンプンが露出することが明らかになった。この研究によって栄養摂取メカニズムの全容が解明されることにより、表皮細胞に特化した防除法の開発につなげることができる。宿主表皮細胞内にあるデンプンの分解、吸収を阻害するような技術開発に貢献できると考えられる。