| Project/Area Number |
19K06059
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 39040:Plant protection science-related
| Research Institution | Osaka Metropolitan University (2022) Osaka Prefecture University (2019-2021) |
Principal Investigator |
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 植物ウイルス / 発病機構 / 葉緑体 / 外被タンパク質 / キュウリモザイクウイルス / クロロシス / 退緑症状 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究ではCMVをモデルウイルスとして,以下の二点について検討する。 ①CMV CPを誘導現させる実験系により,葉緑体遺伝子の発現量低下と葉緑体形態異常が「いつ」起こるのかを解析し,退緑発症,光合成活性の低下と葉緑体遺伝子発現量低下・葉緑体形態異常との因果関係を明白にする。 ②葉緑体遺伝子発現量低下に関与する宿主植物のシグナル経路を探索するために,CMV CPを誘導発現して退緑を示す形質転換シロイヌナズナを作出し,さらに変異原処理してCPが発現しても退緑しないCPナズナを得る。そして,退緑を示さなくなった原因遺伝子を同定する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we investigated the role of cucumber mosaic virus (CMV) coat protein (CP) in chlorosis, a typical symptom of plant virus infections. CMV CP is known to interact with chloroplast ferredoxin I (FdI), so we further examined this interaction. Inoculation experiments using mutants expressing CP with a chloroplast localization signal and mutants expressing CP that does not interact with FdI suggested that the interaction between CP and FdI in chloroplasts may cause severe chlorosis. On the other hand, expression of CP alone did not induce severe chlorosis, indicating that viral factors other than CP are also required for the severe chlorosis caused by CMV infection.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
ウイルスが感染した農作物では様々な病気が引き起こされて減収に至る。ウイルス感染による発病機構の解明は防除研究に重要な基礎的知見となる。本研究では、葉緑体でCPとFdIが相互作用することによりCMV感染による激しい退緑が発症する可能性が示唆された。この可能性をさらに検討し、CPと相互作用しないFdIを設計することにより、CMV感染しても激しい退緑を引き起こさない耐病性作物を作出できるかも知れない。 CMV CPの129番目のアミノ酸変異で症状が大きく変化することは1990年代初頭には知られていた。本研究成果は、なぜ一アミノ酸変異で激しい退緑になるのかという疑問の解明に向けた大きな一歩である。