Evasion of plant innate immunity by complex formation between host and viral proteins
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K06060
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 39040:Plant protection science-related
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
IMURA Yoshiyuki  日本大学, 生物資源科学部, 准教授 (50366621)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords潜性抵抗性 / ウイルス / ウリ科植物 / 宿主因子 / タンパク質間相互作用 / 細胞間移行 / 抵抗性 / 長距離移行 / ウリ科 / 自然発生変異体 / 植物 / 複製 / 感染 / 免疫性 / タンパク質複合体 / 防御抑制
Outline of Research at the Start
キュウリの自然突然変異体が示すウイルス免疫性はVPS4の変異による新奇な劣性抵抗性であり,さらに,ウイルス感染に必須であるVPS4を過剰発現させると細胞死が生じ,ウイルス蓄積量も低減することを明らかにしてきた。すなわち,VPS4はウイルスに対する防御応答にも機能することが推察され,換言すれば,ウイルスは退行的進化の過程で宿主の防御応答に関与するタンパク質を含む様々な因子を自身の複製および増殖に利用するようになり,これにより効率よく宿主の防御応答を回避しているものと考えられる。そこで本研究では,VPS4とウイルスタンパク質の複合体形成による宿主の防御応答の変化を解明することを目的としている。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The mutation of the gene encoding vacuolar protein sorting-associated protein (Vps) 4 in cucumber near-isogenic line A192-18 determines resistance to Zucchini yellow mosaic virus which is a member of family Potyviridae. In yeast the viral proteins, P3N-PIPO and CI interacted with the Vps4 protein from susceptible cucumber, but not from A192-18. The temporal and spatial analyses of the viral infection in the leaves of A192-18 revealed that the virus enabled to replicate in infected cells, whereas cell-to-cell movement of the virus was inhibited. The observation supported that cucumber resistance to the virus was determined by the changes of interaction of P3N-PIPO and CI, the viral proteins involved in cell-to cell movement, with Vps4.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
植物の新品種育成の現場では、病害抵抗性を付与する手段として優性の抵抗性遺伝子を導入することが主となっているが、その抵抗性は数年で打破されることが問題視されている。対して、病原体が感染に必要とする宿主因子が変異または欠損した抵抗性は、極めて打破されにくい。本研究では、キュウリにおいて1遺伝子の1塩基の変異がウイルス抵抗性を決定づけることを明らかにし、この成果を基盤にゲノム編集技術を用いて優良品種へのウイルス抵抗性付与が期待ができる。さらに、ウイルスの細胞間移行に液胞へのタンパク質輸送因子が関与することを世界に先駆けて明らかにし、ウイルス感染とタンパク質輸送の関係についての新たな知見が期待できる。