The Xanthomonas effector modulate defense responses in nucleus of rice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K06061
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 39040:Plant protection science-related
Research InstitutionKindai University
Principal Investigator
Yamaguchi Koji  近畿大学, 農学部, 講師 (20722721)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsエフェクター / 植物免疫 / イネ / イネ白葉枯病菌 / 核局在
Outline of Research at the Start
病原菌は、植物への侵入に伴って、植物の細胞内にエフェクターと呼ばれる分子を分泌し、植物の免疫応答を強く阻害することで、自身の感染環境を有利に制御している。これまでに植物の細胞内小器官に特有なエフェクターを介した免疫阻害機構の報告がある一方で、核に局在するエフェクター研究はTALエフェクターに限定され、他のエフェクターの解析は進んでいない。本研究では、病原菌が進化の過程で獲得した核局在性エフェクターによる植物免疫の抑制機構を解明することを目的としており、既知のスクリーニングでは単離が難しい核内の免疫制御因子を同定し、新たな植物免疫システムの解明を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The plant diseases represent a major threat to plant health. Successful pathogens are able to secrete or directly deliver effector proteins into the host cytoplasm that modulate host processes for their advantage. XopZ is one of the Xanthomonas oryzae pv. oryzae (Xoo) effector. XopZ suppresses PAMPs induced immunity in rice. To identify the host target of XopZ, I screened proteins that interact with XopZ using a yeast two-hybrid system. I identified the hypothetical protein of unknown functions. To clarify the roles of the hypothetical protein in rice immunity, we generated the hypothetical protein knock-out mutant. The knock-out mutant compromise for the resistance to Xoo.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
申請者は、イネの耐病性機構を抑制するために、イネ白葉枯病菌病原菌が獲得してきたエフェクタータンパク質に着目した。これまでに、イネ白葉枯病菌エフェクターXopZの過剰発現イネの解析から、XopZがイネの免疫を阻害することを明らかした。さらに、XopZのイネの標的因子として、機能未知のタンパク質を同定した。この機能未知タンパク質を欠損したイネは、イネ白葉枯病菌に罹病性を示すことから、この機能未知タンパク質がイネの免疫に関与する新規の遺伝子であることが示唆された。