Investigation of phyllody symptoms caused by downy mildew in foxtail millet
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K06062
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 39040:Plant protection science-related
Research InstitutionNational Agriculture and Food Research Organization (2020-2021)
Iwate Biotechnology Research Center (2019)
Principal Investigator
Kobayashi Michie  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 生物機能利用研究部門, 研究員 (10751539)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsアワしらが病 / べと病 / 植物病原菌エフェクター / 葉化病徴 / 植物病理
Outline of Research at the Start
アワのMADS-boxタンパク質との相互作用、およびタンパク質分解を指標とし、葉化誘導因子をスクリーニングする。候補となる因子は、申請者がゲノム解読を行なったしらが病菌データベースをもとに探索する。
MADS-boxを指標としたスクリーニングと平行して、アワの野生種であり形質転換系の確立されたエノコログサに候補因子を過剰発現させることにより、葉化誘導因子の探索を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
When Sclerospora graminicola (Sg) colonized the panicles, the organs are transformed into leafy structures (phyllody). In phyllody-induced panicles, SVP-MADS expression was induced. We have analyzed the regulatory mechanism of SVP-MADS expression, but without clear results.
Jacalin-related lectin (JRL) gene family has significantly expanded in Sg genome. We identified eight JRLs via protein mass spectrometry analysis of extracellular fluid from Sg-inoculated foxtail millet leaves. JRL expression was induced by Sg infection. Heterologous expression of three JRLs with N-terminal secretion signal peptides in Nicotiana benthamiana enhanced the virulence of the pathogen Phytophthora palmivora inoculated onto the same leaves. INF1-mediated induction of defense-related genes was suppressed by co-expression of JRL. These findings suggest that JRLs are novel apoplastic effectors that contribute to pathogenicity by suppressing plant defense responses.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、アワしらが病菌が感染し、葉化病徴を誘導する機構を解析した。葉化組織では感染によるMADS-boxの撹乱が示唆された一方で、詳細な機構解明には至らなかった。病原菌因子の解析では、JRLが病原性エフェクターとして機能する可能性を示した。これまでに、JRLが病原性に関わることを明確に示した報告はなく、しらが病菌を含む卵菌類の感染機構を明らかにする上で、新しい成果と言える。