Functional analysis of a new AAA-ATPase gene in rice defense response
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K06065
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 39040:Plant protection science-related
Research InstitutionNational Agriculture and Food Research Organization
Principal Investigator
JIANG Chang-Jie  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 生物機能利用研究部門, 主席研究員 (80370659)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsOsAAA-ATPase / サリチル酸 / イネ / いもち病 / 防御応答 / AAA-ATPase
Outline of Research at the Start
植物ホルモンの一種であるサリチル酸は様々な植物病害に対して抵抗性を誘導する重要な働きを持っている。サリチル酸による抵抗性誘導の仕組みを理解することは学術上のみならず、耐病性作物開発の観点からも重要である。
私たちはこれまで、サリチル酸により支配される遺伝子、イネOsAAA-ATPase1、を見出し、さらに当該遺伝子はいもち病抵抗性に寄与していることを示してきた。本研究では、OsAAA-ATPase1遺伝子はサリチル酸によるイネ病害抵抗性の活性化過程にどのように関わっているのかを明らかにし、耐病性分子育種利用につなげることを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A novel AAA-ATPase family gene OsAAA-ATPase1 was identified which responded to rice blast fungus infection in a salicylic acid (SA)-dependent manner. The expression of OsAAA-ATPase1 showed an SA-specific response under the control of OsNPR1 and WRKY45. OsAAA-ATPase1 protein was shown to have ATPase activity and be localized in the cytoplasm. Overexpression of this gene in rice plants markedly enhanced resistance to blast and bacterial leaf blight, while suppression of its expression reduced the resistance. Furthermore, transcriptome analysis showed that OsAAA-ATPase1 induces disease resistance by activating various signaling and metabolic pathways including ethylene signaling pathways.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で初めてサリチル酸シグナル伝達経路におけるAAA-ATPase ファミリー遺伝子(OsAAA-ATPase1)の機能を明らかにされた。これらの成果は植物防御応答におけるサリチル酸シグナル伝達機構の全容を解明する上で重要な新知見をもたらすものである。また、新規に見出されたOsAAA-ATPase1遺伝子はイネ病害抵抗性を正に制御することが明らかになり、耐病性分子育種への活用が期待される。