Status and mechanisms of the multiple herbicide resistance occurring in Echinochloa crus_galli var. formosensis in the paddy fields of Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K06066
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 39040:Plant protection science-related
Research InstitutionNational Agriculture and Food Research Organization
Principal Investigator
Uchino Akira  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 中日本農業研究センター, グループ長補佐 (20355316)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 秋本 千春  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 生物機能利用研究部門, グループ長補佐 (50414876)
岩上 哲史  京都大学, 農学研究科, 助教 (00761107)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords除草剤抵抗性 / ヒエ属水田雑草 / 解毒代謝 / 多剤抵抗性 / シハロホップブチル / ヒメタイヌビエ / タイヌビエ / ACCase阻害剤 / ALS阻害剤 / イヌビエ / P450
Outline of Research at the Start
多様な除草剤に対する抵抗性(多剤抵抗性)の被害が世界的に懸念されており、日本でも近年になって水田雑草ヒメタイヌビエの多剤抵抗性が確認された。本研究では、日本のヒメタイヌビエについて複数の多剤抵抗性系統を用い、交差抵抗性の解析、作用点抵抗性の解析、非作用点抵抗性の解析を行い、多剤抵抗性機構の解明を試みる。多剤抵抗性に対する有効除草剤の予測には抵抗性機構の解明が必要であり、本研究の成果は適切な防除体系の確立に貢献する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the status and mechanisms of herbicide resistance occurring in Echinochloa spp. in the paddy fields of Japan. On the survey of 31 lines collected from 12 areas across Japan, 21 lines showed cyhalofop-butyl resistance. Multiple herbicide resistance was shown in 5 lines among them. Two resistant lines (Ecf108 and Ecf27) of Echinochloa crus_galli var. formosensis did not show significant difference in target site feature from susceptible lines but showed increment in detoxification of cyhalofop-butyl. In Ecf108, we found a new resistant gene that confer cyhalofop-butyl resistance in transgenic plants and highly expressed in the resistant line. In Ecf27, some cytochrome P450s were highly expressed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
除草剤抵抗性の機構は大別して、除草剤の作用点変異に起因する「作用点抵抗性」と、それ以外に起因する「非作用点抵抗性」の2種類に分けられるが、近年は非作用点抵抗性による多剤抵抗性が海外で増加し、持続的農業を阻害する要因として強く懸念されている。日本の水稲作ではヒエ属水田雑草が最も広く発生する強害雑草であり、この雑草で多剤抵抗性が拡がると水稲作に及ぼす被害が甚大なものとなる。本成果は多剤抵抗性を含むヒエ属水田雑草の抵抗性機構の一端を解き明かしたものとなる。現場では対症療法的な対策を行っているのが現状だが、本研究の進展により、多剤抵抗性が全国に拡がる前に持続的で有効な対策を立てることが期待される。