Study on chromosome evolution in caddisflies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K06067
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 39050:Insect science-related
Research InstitutionIwate University
Principal Investigator
Sahara Ken  岩手大学, 農学部, 教授 (30241368)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsFISH / カイコ / トビケラ / BAC / 染色体 / 進化 / 染色体進化 / BACライブラリー
Outline of Research at the Start
水生昆虫のトビケラは、陸生昆虫のガやチョウと最も近縁なグループです。トビケラもチョウも我々とは異なる染色体構造をしています。そのため、染色体を区別することが困難でした。私たちは、この困難を遺伝子マッピング法(BAC-FISH法)により克服しました。本研究では、この方法を使い、世界初となるトビケラの染色体の特定(カリオタイプ)を実現し、染色体の進化を調査します。これにより、トビケラ類のみならず、祖先的なチョウ類の染色体進化を予測可能にします。さらに、雌へテロ型性染色体(雌WZ/雄ZZ、ヒトでは男がXY女がXXの雄へテロ型)をもつチョウ目昆虫雌のW染色体の由来を推定します。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I addressed to understand chromosome evolution in caddisflies which are sister clade of moths and butterflies. I constructed BAC libraries from 2 new species and a FISH technique was used to visualize DNA sequences of 3 species of caddisflies. FISH mapping used BAC-DNA probes showed that chromosome correspondence between the silkworms and 2 caddisfly species which belong evolutionary advanced superfamily. Instead, a species in the other ancestral superfamily does not have chromosome correspondence to that in the silkworm. Hence, I assume that typical lepidopteran chromosome sequences had appeared in the common ancestor of the advanced clade in caddisflies.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
カイコをはじめとするチョウ目昆虫の染色体は、切断が起きても分裂サイクルから排除されないため、様々な染色体変化があると予測されていた。しかし、チョウ目昆虫の大部分の染色体構成は、ほぼ一様である。こうした構成がどこからはじまったのかについて本研究では姉妹系統関係にあるトビケラ昆虫の進化的グループであると明らかにした。これによりチョウ類の害虫化に関連する遺伝子の探索の基盤が形成できた。