Architectural biology of social aphids: Homeostasis and social regulation in plant galls
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K06068
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 39050:Insect science-related
Research InstitutionKeio University (2022)
University of Tsukuba (2019-2021)
Principal Investigator
Shibao Harunobu  慶應義塾大学, 自然科学研究教育センター(日吉), 訪問研究員 (90401207)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松山 茂  筑波大学, 生命環境系, 講師 (30239131)
沓掛 磨也子  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 生命工学領域, 研究グループ付 (90415703)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords社会性アブラムシ / 植物ゴール / ホメオスタシス / 表現型多型 / 階級分化 / モルフ分化 / 季節適応 / 季節多型
Outline of Research at the Start
多くの生物は、周囲環境から多大な影響を受け、個体自身の構造や機能をその環境に適応させている。一方、社会性昆虫は、巣という構造物を建築し、外部環境が変化しても巣やコロニーの状態を一定に保つホメオスタシスのしくみを進化させている。社会性アブラムシが誘導する植物ゴールは、他の社会性昆虫の巣とよく似た機能を果たす。本研究では、巣内ホメオスタシス調節におけるアブラムシと植物ゴールの役割の分析、ホメオスタシスの維持・破綻機構に関わる環境要因の特定、植物ゴールとの異種間コミュニケーションに関係する情報伝達物質の探索などをおこない、社会性アブラムシのホメオスタシスを基軸とした表現型多型の制御機構を解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to elucidate the mechanism by which social aphids perceive and adapt to the seasons in a stable nest environment, we determined the physiological function of plant galls induced by the aphids, and the early warning signs and causes of deteriorating condition before the galls reach the end of their life span. We observed that plant galls have photosynthetic capacity and may play an important role in gas exchange, absorbing carbon dioxide produced by respiration in the nest and providing oxygen to the aphids. The mortality of the galls was related to an increase in the aphid population size to the extent that it covered the inner walls of the galls, which was thought to reduce the chlorophyll content and photosynthetic capacity of the gall tissue and the light intensity in the nest, triggering the emergence of winged dispersal individuals.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、社会性アブラムシによって誘導される植物ゴールが、光合成によりCO2を吸収してO2を発生させるという他の社会性昆虫の巣には見られないユニークな機能を備えていることを発見した。アブラムシはゴール組織の生理状態の悪化や周囲の明るさの低下といった局所的な情報から巣内ホメオスタシスの破綻という大域的な情報を得ることも新知見として得られた。天然の植物由来のにおい成分は、アブラムシのフェロモンの働きを促進・抑制する効果があり、フェロモンと組み合わせて用いることで、殺虫剤を使わずに効果的な天敵昆虫の誘引や害虫・天敵の行動制御が可能となる。これは環境低負荷型の新しい害虫防除技術の開発につながりうる。