Research of a time series functional analysis and an induction factor of parthenogenesis inducing Wolbachia to host parasitoids
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K06069
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 39050:Insect science-related
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
Yohsuke Tagami  静岡大学, 農学部, 准教授 (60426476)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 杉本 貴史  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 生物機能利用研究部門, 契約研究員 (20726707)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords寄生蜂 / 性決定 / 共生細菌 / 産雌性単為生殖 / ハチ目 / 性決定遺伝子 / ボルバキア / リケッチア / 細胞内共生細菌 / 性決定(遺伝子) / 産雌制単為生殖化 / ライブイメージング / dsx / 産雌性単為生殖(PI) / Wolbachia / Trichogramma
Outline of Research at the Start
寄生蜂類では、その細胞内に共生している細菌である「ボルバキア」によって、未交尾メスが次世代でメスだけを産むようになる「産雌性単為生殖化」、が多くの種で報告されている。
これまではボルバキアによる二倍体化がメス化を誘導していると考えられてきたが、近年、メス化にはいくつかの因子が関わることが明らかとなってきたが。全容は不明である。
本研究課題では寄生蜂を用、細胞内小器官の初期発生における挙動を時系列に観察し、重要だと思われる発育ステージの遺伝子発現及び遺伝子編集を通じて、「産雌性単為生殖化」を誘導する機構の全容を解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we researched sex determination mechanism of agricultural important natural enemy of parasitoids which infected by insect intracellular symbionts. Observation methods established by live imaging an early development of parasitoids embryo which important periods for sex determination of parasitoids. From the analysis of NGS data both parasitoids and symbionts, four important genes of sex determination (wom, tra, tra2, and dsx) were decided and cleared these genes have functions to sex determination. Moreover, cleared methylation ratio of host parasitoid up regulated by infection of symbiont. From the results, thelytokous parasitoids which infected intracellular symbionts determined sex by genetic imprinting sex determination.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
半数近くの昆虫で細胞内に共生細菌に感染していることが知られている。これら共生細菌は様々な形で宿主昆虫の生殖を操作していることが知られている。なかでも産雌性単為生殖化はそのメカニズムが明らかとなっていない。本研究により、この性決定という生物学上重要な事象における特異な現象のメカニズムを明らかにする端緒となる成果が得られた。それだけでなく、農業害虫に対する安心・安全な農薬として注目されている寄生蜂の効率的な増殖方法の基盤となる成果が得られた。今後生殖操作技術を活用することで様々な有用天敵寄生蜂の効率的な増殖が可能となると考えられる。