Idetification of the mechanism of spermathecal number in Drosophila
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K06071
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 39050:Insect science-related
Research InstitutionKyoto Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Kato Yasuko  京都工芸繊維大学, 応用生物学系, 准教授 (10534373)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 伊藤 雅信  京都工芸繊維大学, 応用生物学系, 教授 (60221082)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords精子貯蔵 / シグナル伝達 / キイロショウジョウバエ / ショウジョウバエ / 雌 / 生殖 / 組織形成 / 妊性 / 内部生殖器 / 貯精 / 発生・分化
Outline of Research at the Start
昆虫の雌は、雄から受け取った精子を受精時まで貯蔵する受精嚢と呼ばれる内部生殖器官を持つ。興味深いことに、受精嚢数は種によって様々であり、受精嚢数の決定機構、受精嚢数と生殖能力の関連には不明な点が多い。本研究では、外分泌腺の発生解明や不妊治療等への応用へと展開するための研究基盤を確立するために、ショウジョウバエを用いて受精嚢形成における平面内細胞極性とシグナル伝達経路に重要な因子の機能解析を通じ、受精嚢数の決定機構とその分子基盤の解明、受精嚢数と妊性との関係を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The Drosophila melanogaster females have a pair of spermathecae which store sperm from males. The determination mechanism of spermathecal number is still unknown. The Wingless (Wg) signaling pathway genes, wg and dishevelled (dsh) RNAi females have only a spermatheca. The sterile of wg and dsh RNAi females was caused not by the abnormality in the external genitalia but by other factors such as the rejection of copulation. In the genital discs of wg RNAi females, the ectopic localizations of Wg and Engralied (En) were observed. The reduction of spermathecal number also observed in RNAi of the downstream transcription factors. These data indicated that the Wg signaling pathway and En are involved in the spermatheca formation via the determination of cell differentiation. We also identified the responsible gene of the fly line which increased the number of spermathecae. In En, the phosphorylation in Ser/Thr stretch seemed to be involved in the determination of spermathecal number.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
多くの動物は、雄から受け取った精子を受精まで貯蔵する役割を持つ貯精器官を持つ。昆虫においては、種によってその数は様々であり、キイロショウジョウバエ雌の内部生殖器には左右1対の受精嚢と呼ばれる貯蔵と品質管理を行う精子貯蔵器官が存在する。受精嚢の数は遺伝子変異の影響を受けやすいが、その数の決定機構はよくわかっていない。本研究結果から、シグナル伝達経路関連遺伝子とその翻訳後修飾が受精嚢数の決定に重要である可能性が明らかとなった。これらの遺伝子は脊椎動物においても高度に保存されていることから、これらの遺伝子の機能異常が女性不妊の原因となりうる可能性が示唆された。