The change in oviposition preference of phytophagous insect by plant drought stress
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K06074
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 39050:Insect science-related
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
OMURA Hisashi  広島大学, 統合生命科学研究科(生), 准教授 (60335635)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 藤井 毅  摂南大学, 農学部, 講師 (30730626)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords乾燥ストレス / マメ科植物 / チョウ / 産卵 / 植物二次代謝産物 / 味覚受容体 / 寄主選択 / 植物昆虫間相互作用 / 植食性昆虫 / 水ストレス / 二次代謝産物 / ポリヒドロキシ酸 / 一次代謝産物 / ヒドロキシ酸 / オスモライト / 青酸配糖体 / 防御物質 / 昆虫 / 行動学 / 味覚受容
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、①植物の生理調節物質(オスモライト)がキタキチョウの産卵を誘導する、②オスモライトによる産卵活性には至適濃度が存在するという先行研究の知見に基づき、植物の乾燥ストレス抵抗性と虫害リスクにはオスモライトを介したトレードオフの関係があることを、本種の産卵選好性の観点から検証を試みる。また、キタキチョウがオスモライトを利用してマメ科植物に産卵することの生態学的意義を、植物におけるオスモライトの遍在性やチョウにおける味覚受容機構の適合性から考察する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The common grass yellow butterfly Eurema mandarina uses plant metabolic intermediates and physiological regulators for their oviposition. In addition to the two active compounds reported previously, erythronic and threonic acids have been newly identified as the oviposition stimulants. The concentration of pinitol, one of the active compounds, in host plants increased with host plant phenology and drought stress, and drought stress on host plants reduced oviposition preference of E. mandarina. Interestingly, non-host plants also contained any active compound, indicating that the oviposition availability of E. mandarina is primarily determined by oviposition inhibitors. In fact, one of the non-host plant, white clover, had four oviposition stimulants and a cyanogenic glycoside as an oviposition inhibitor. Genetical analyses on taste receptors revealed four candidate genes involved in oviposition.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
①植物の乾燥ストレス応答は植食性昆虫の成長・発育を高める効果がある。これに対して本研究では、乾燥ストレス応答によって植食性昆虫の産卵が抑制されることを見いだし、成虫と幼虫で環境に応じた餌資源の利用戦略が異なることを明らかにした。この知見は、地球温暖化・干ばつの増加にともなう害虫発生パターンの変化を予測するのに役立つ。また、灌水量を減らして栽培することで作物を害虫に産卵されにくくする新規防除方法の開発に応用できる。②狭食性昆虫の産卵は、行動抑制因子の役割がより重要である。よって今後の化学受容と行動発現に関する研究は、刺激因子よりも抑制因子に焦点をおいて進める必要がある。