Project/Area Number |
19K06079
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 39050:Insect science-related
Research Institution | Kindai University |
Principal Investigator |
Kandori Ikuo 近畿大学, 農学部, 准教授 (00319659)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
土原 和子 東北学院大学, 教養学部, 准教授 (10300823)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | イモムシ / 頭部突起 / 天敵からの防衛 / 食草探索補助 / ゴマダラチョウ / フタオチョウ / アオジャコウアゲハ / アサギマダラ / セグロアシナガバチ / 側単眼 / ヤエヤマネコノチチ / ガガイモ / 食草探索仮説 / 食草発見率 / アシナガバチ / 野鳥 / 生存率 / 突起有 / 突起無 / 突起接着 / 体節付属肢 / 柔らかい突起 / 硬い突起 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
仮説A「柔らかい突起は食草探索に役立つ」の検証実験をホソオチョウ幼虫を用いて行う。以下の2実験に細分される。実験A1:突起有り・無しの幼虫による食草探索実験。実験A2:突起表面の微細構造の観察と感覚子の種類の見極め 仮説B「硬い突起は捕食者からの防衛に役立つ」の検証実験をゴマダラチョウ幼虫とフタオチョウ幼虫を用いて行う。以下の2実験に細分される。実験B1:天敵による突起有り・無しの幼虫の捕食実験。実験B2:突起表面の微細構造の観察と感覚子の種類の見極め
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Some lepidopteran larvae have long frontal projections, but their role is almost unknown. In this study, we made a "defense-from-natural-enemies" hypothesis about the role of hard projections, and tested the hypothesis using Polyura eudamippus larvae. When the larvae whose projections were artificially removed and the untreated larvae with their own projections were attacked the natural enemy paper wasps, the larvae with the projections had a significantly higher defense rate than the larvae without the projections. Therefore, the hypothesis was partially supported. On the other hand, we made a "assisting-host-plant-search" hypothesis about the role of soft projections and tested the hypothesis using Parantica sita larvae. As a result, the larvae with projections found host-plants at a significantly higher rate than the larvae without projections. Therefore, the hypothesis was proved.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
チョウ目の幼虫がもつ頭部突起は大きく2グループに分けられる。1つは頭部から直接生える硬い突起であり、もう1つは頭部のすぐ後ろから生える柔らかい突起である。 前者について、私たちはすでにゴマダラチョウ幼虫を用いて「天敵からの防衛」仮説を実証したが、本研究におけるフタオチョウ幼虫の実験結果は、この仮説の普遍性を物語っている。一方後者について、私たちはすでにアオジャコウアゲハ幼虫を用いて「食草探索補助」仮説を実証したが、本研究におけるアサギマダラ幼虫の実験結果は、この仮説の普遍性を物語っている。これらの研究によって今後イモムシの多様で特異な形態の謎が一段と明らかになることが期待される。