how insect immunity affect symbiotic bacteria in Plautia stali
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K06080
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 39050:Insect science-related
Research InstitutionNational Agriculture and Food Research Organization
Principal Investigator
Nishide Yudai  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 生物機能利用研究部門, 主任研究員 (50558096)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords共生 / 抗菌性タンパク質 / 液性免疫 / Defensin / 昆虫免疫 / 共生細菌 / RNAi / Lysozyme / multicopper oxidase / laccase / 共生細菌数 / 共生細菌伝達
Outline of Research at the Start
昆虫には共生細菌の助けなしでは生育できないものが数多く存在する。しかし、昆虫自身は共生細菌以外の細菌などを自身の免疫系を用いて排除している。では、昆虫は何を使って、細菌の何を見分けているのだろうか?また、たとえ共生細菌であったとしてもその数が増えすぎれば昆虫にとって害になるであろうし、逆に少なすぎれば共生細菌の恩恵は少なくなってしまう。この共生細菌のコントロールはどのように行われているのだろうか?さらに、共生細菌側が宿主昆虫のコントロールを行っている可能性もある。本課題で行われる研究は、これらの謎のいったんを解明することを目的とする一連の研究を計画し実行するものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The relationship between symbiotic bacteria and humoral immunity in the brown-winged stink bug Plautia stali was investigated. Since the symbiotic bacteria in P. stali can be replaced, I evaluated the expression of antimicrobial proteins when the bacteria were replaced. The results showed that the expression of various antimicrobial proteins was altered and RNAi of the antimicrobial proteins increased the number of symbiotic bacteria. This indicates that antimicrobial proteins are involved in controlling the number of symbiotic bacteria.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
多くの昆虫は共生細菌無しでは生きることができない一方で、昆虫は自身が有している免疫機構によって、体内に侵入した病原細菌等の異物を排除している。なぜ共生細菌は排除されないのか?ヒトも腸内に細菌を持ち、ある種の細菌は排除しある種の細菌は排除しない。カメムシを用いた本研究では、この疑問を少し解明することが出来た。