Investigation of factors affecting population decline of Slaty-backed Gulls: impact assessment of human-derived food resource
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K06083
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 39060:Conservation of biological resources-related
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Kazama Kentaro  早稲田大学, 人間科学学術院, 准教授 (60726842)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords漁業廃棄物 / カモメ類 / 人間活動の影響 / 採餌効率 / バイオロギング / 漁業資源 / 絶滅危惧 / 人工物への依存 / 繁殖 / 人為影響 / 栄養価 / 生理状態 / 海鳥 / 海洋生態系保全 / 準絶滅危惧種 / 漁港
Outline of Research at the Start
個体数を急減させているオオセグロカモメのに小型GPSを装着し、本種の通年にわたる採餌場所を調べ、個体の通年にわたる人工餌の利用頻度を明らかにする。さらに、この追跡調査に個体の生理状態の分析と繁殖モニタリング調査を組み合わせ、本種の通年にわたる人工餌の利用程度が個体の繁殖や生残に及ぼす影響についてその行動・生理学的メカニズムまでを含めて検証し、本種の減少原因を解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Slaty-backed gulls whose population is rapidly decreasing in recent years, often use artificial diets such as fisheries or human garbage. In general, a strong depnedent on the artificial diets with lower energetic values may reduce the breeding performance of this species, but its effects were not well understood. In this study, GPS tracking and breeding monitoring were conducted to clarify the effects of the dependent on artificial diets of this species on breeding performance at the individual level. When individuals foraged in an artificial environment such as a fishing port or a fisheries processing plant, it took a long time from departure the nest to return back to the nest with diets, and the weight and energetic value of the diets was small. These results indicated that the feeding efficiency is reduced and the breeding performance is potentially reduced when individuals forage the artificial diets.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
人間活動を起源とする餌資源が野生動物に及ぼすインパクトの解明は世界的な課題となっているが、実証的研究は少ない。本研究ではオオセグロカモメを対象としてGPS追跡と繁殖モニタリング調査を併用することで、漁業廃棄物や残飯などの人間活動起源の餌の利用が潜在的に本種の繁殖に負の影響を及ぼし、個体数減少の一因になり得ることをはじめて明らかにした。