Verification of the effect of whole island extermination of exotic rats in Ogasawara Islands
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K06085
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 39060:Conservation of biological resources-related
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
Tamate Hidetoshi  山形大学, 学内共同利用施設等, 学長 (90163675)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 兼子 伸吾  福島大学, 共生システム理工学類, 准教授 (30635983)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords分子系統地理 / 遺伝学的集団 / 外来種 / 集団構造 / 遺伝的分化 / 系統解析 / 遺伝的集団構造 / 侵略的外来種 / 生物多様性 / 保全生物学 / 生物多様性保全 / マイクロサテライト / げっ歯類
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では小笠原諸島の生態系に大きな影響を及ぼしている侵略的外来種のクマネズミの分布拡大プロセスを明らかにして、根絶対策に役立てることを目的とする。父島諸島では過去に複数回にわたりネズミ類の駆除事業が実施されたが、6島でクマネズミの再出現が確認された。この再出現が、駆除後の生き残り個体からの繁殖によるものか、あるいは駆除が実施されていない他島からの新規移入なのかは不明である。本研究では駆除後に新たに捕獲されたクマネズミの遺伝子分析を行い、各島における過去の個体群動態を推定することで再出現個体の出自を明らかにして、新規移入がある場合にはその移動経路を推定し、駆除の効果を検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To understand the population structure and genetic interactions of rodents in the Ogasawara Islands, we conducted genetic analyses of individuals captured in 15 areas in the Chichijima and Hahajima archipelagos. Mitochondrial DNA analysis showed that R. rattus is distributed in the northern part of the archipelagos, R. rattus and R. tanezumi in the eastern and central parts, and R. tanezumi in the southern part. A population structure with large divergence between the northern and southern parts was detected in the nuclear gene. This result suggests that the two introduced lines may have interbred and then formed a subpopulation structure through isolation or reduction in population size.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では小笠原諸島の生態系に大きな影響を及ぼしている侵略的外来種のクマネズミの分布拡大プロセスを明らかにすることを目的にした。各島で捕獲された個体の遺伝子を調べたところ、父島諸島では起源が異なる2系統の交雑が進んでいること、父島諸島と母島を含む調査地域では島を越えた個体の移動が過去にあった可能性が示された。これらの結果は駆除事業を策定する際に基礎資料として活用できると考えている。