Development of a method for selective isolation of extremely rare motile actinomycetes and their conservation as a genetic resource.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K06086
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 39060:Conservation of biological resources-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
Yamamura Hideki  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 准教授 (70516939)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords放線菌 / 選択分離法 / 運動性 / ろ紙 / 超希少放線菌 / 遺伝資源 / 土壌 / 分類
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は世界的にも珍しい超希少な運動性放線菌の分離法を開発し、日本においてその存在確認と分布を明らかにする。そもそも、東南アジアにはKrasilnikovia属やPlanomonospora属のような超希少かつ運動性を有している放線菌が多数存在しているが、日本のどこに存在しているのかは不明である。本研究は超希少運動性放線菌を分離するための選択分離法の開発を行い、遺伝子資源として保全する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Actinomycetes are abundant in soil, and most of them occupy the genus Streptomyces. On the other hand, actinomycetes with low abundance are called rare actinomycetes, and motile actinomycetes with even lower abundance have been in high request as a novel natural product source to be explored. The purpose of this study was to propose a simpler method for selective isolation of motile actinomycetes using different equipment and attractants from conventional methods. After various studies, we succeeded in developing a soil-deposited bulk culture method and an improved method that can be implemented using only simple equipment. A number of new species estimated strains of motile actinomycetes were obtained by this method. One of these strains was identified as a new species after a detailed taxonomic study.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
創薬資源として活躍が期待されている希少放線菌、中でも運動性放線菌の分離方法を新たに構築する手法を考案、さらに新規遺伝資源の取得が可能になった。この方法は、ろ紙などを用いる事で、研究設備が乏しい途上国においても希少放線菌探索の実施を可能にするものである。希少放線菌は創薬資源としても価値があるため、本法を用いて途上国自身でコレクションを保有すれば、製薬企業との共同研究費獲得が可能になり、その資金を元手に更なる研究のレベルアップと教育を施すことが可能であると考えられる。