Developing long-term preservation method for hard-to-cryopreserve ectomycorrhizal basidiomycete cultures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K06088
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 39060:Conservation of biological resources-related
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
NAKAGIRI Akira  鳥取大学, 農学部, 教授 (70198050)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 遠藤 直樹  鳥取大学, 農学部, 助教 (20776439)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords菌株保存 / 凍結保存 / 菌根性担子菌 / 難保存性培養株 / 菌根形成 / 多孔性培養基剤 / 難保存性 / バーミキュライト / 菌根形成能
Outline of Research at the Start
真菌類の中でも菌株保存が特に困難である菌根性担子菌類の菌株の凍結保存法および凍結保存後の菌株の品質評価法を開発し、本菌群の長期保存法を確立することを目指す。
研究方法は、以下のとおりである。
① 凍結保存前の前培養法の改良:これまでに効果が認められている多孔性鉱物を培養基材とした手法を改良する。
② 凍結保存後の菌株の品質評価法の確立:宿主植物との共培養によって菌根形成能の保存性を評価する手法を確立する。
③ 汎用性の高い保存法の確立:多種多様な菌株を用い,①で改良した保存法の有効性を評価し、培地、凍結法、凍結保護剤、復元培養法などに改良を加え、菌株を長期間安定して保存できるプロトコルを開発する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research aimed to develop and improve a useful cryopreservation method for cultures of mycorrhizal basidiomycetous fungi achieving high survival rates and maintaining hyphal growth rates and mycorrhiza forming ability in revived cultures. Our mycorrhiza synthesis method successfully generated artificial mycorrhizae on the root tips of Pinus densiflora seedlings and reproduced normal morphological characteristics identical to those of natural mycorrhizae, and the damage levels on fungal cultures caused by cryopreservation were assessed by the mycorrhiza formation rates on the root tips. Comparing and evaluating various preculturing methods for cryopreservation, we found "the Petri dish method" using vermiculites as culture substrate is more effective in achieving high survival rates and hyphal growth rates of revived cultures than the original "Tube method", whereas "the Agar disc method" is more efficient than "the Petri dish method" for maintaining mycorrhiza formation rates.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果は、生態学的にも経済的にも重要な菌群である菌根性担子菌類の培養株を長期間安定的に保存する方法の開発・改良に貢献するものである。これまで本菌群は分離・培養が難しいだけでなく、その培養株の保存が困難なために、世界の菌株保存機関でもわずかな菌株が保存されているのみで、入手が困難なため活用されることが少なかったが、菌株の性状を維持できる凍結保存法を開発することによって、様々な研究分野において本菌群の多種多様な培養株を生物資源として活用することが可能になる。