Culture collection of terrestrial cyanobacteria related to black stains on Okinawa buildings
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K06090
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 39060:Conservation of biological resources-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
Suda Shoichiro  琉球大学, 理学部, 教授 (00359986)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsシアノバクテリア / ラン藻 / 気生 / カルチャーコレクション / 分子系統解析 / 未記載分類群 / 分類 / 16S rRNA / 16S-23S ITS / 形態 / 系統分類
Outline of Research at the Start
沖縄の琉球石灰岩製の石垣や石積みの黒い着色の主な原因は気生シアノバクテリアの生育であることが知られているが,どの様な種類が,どの様な生育過程を経て黒い着色に至っているのかに関する情報はほとんどなく,世界的にも情報は少ない。本研究は,琉球大学構内から確立した気生シアノバクテリア株をもとに新たな株の採集・分離も行い,分子系統解析(特に16S rRNA遺伝子塩基配列に基づく)と詳細な形態観察(光学・電子顕微鏡観察)による多相分類法により分類し,正確で利用可能な分類・培養情報を付与した,気生シアノバクテリア株コレクションを確立する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Terrestrial cyanobacteria grew very slowly, were difficult to purify , and took time to eliminate contaminating fungi. It was revealed that the established strains are highly diverse, with the majority of taxa not described in molecular phylogenetically. Nostoc-like, Scytonema-like, and unicellular taxa are necessary to do taxonomic studies. Although the establishments of terrestrial cyanobacteria strains were successful. It is necessary to examine the secondary metabolites for them before deposition. So we postponed deposit the strains to the public culture collection.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
沖縄の建造物の黒い着色のもとは、気生シアノバクテリアの増殖で、分子遺伝学的に非常に多様で未記載分類群が含まれ、世界的にほとんど利用できる培養株がないことから学術的には分類学的な研究材料として、有効利用の点では紫外線吸収物質や生理活性物質などの有用物質の利用研究に用いることが可能となる培養保存株の確立に成功した。さらに、登録分子情報から、人類が火星で暮らすための研究を行っている米国研究グループからも連携依頼があるなど広がりを見せ、将来にも重要な研究となった。