Evaluation of coral-killing sponge Terpios
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K06091
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 39060:Conservation of biological resources-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
Yamashiro Hideyuki  琉球大学, 熱帯生物圏研究センター, 教授 (80341676)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsサンゴ / テルピオス / サンゴ被覆性海綿 / 成長 / 幼生放出 / テルピオス海綿 / 幼生放出パタン / 接触反応 / 共生藻 / 成長機構 / 環境要因 / 幼生 / シアノバクテリア / サンゴ食海綿
Outline of Research at the Start
サンゴを覆い殺すテルピオス海綿は、サンゴ礁の脅威であり、世界中のサンゴ礁でその拡大が懸念されている。一方、国内においては、分布や成長を始め情報が少ないのが現状である。本研究では、テルピオス海綿の国内における分布状況を蓄積し、また沖縄県瀬底島を拠点として、海綿の成長速度測定、共生シアノバクテリア・骨片・表面粒子の密度測定を行う。更に、様々な環境条件下(光量、栄養塩類、微量元素、餌等)にセットした水槽飼育実験により、テルピオス海綿の成長維持機構を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I investigated the coral-killing sponge Terpios hoshinota that threats corals in Japan. This sponge is distributed from Yonaguni Island (westernmost) to Amami islands (northernmost), and observed in most islands along Ryukyu Archipelago. Progression rates were estimated as 28 mm/mo (mean), 67 mm/mo (summer), and 2 mm/mo (winter). Densities of symbiotic cyanobacterial cells (1.2×10*7 cells/ cm2), silicate spicules (4.7×10*5/cm2), and particles (1.3×10*6/cm2) were estimated for the first time. Furthermore, larval release time/season, sponge-associated snails and contact reactions between individuals were demonstrated. Sponge larvae were released at midnight from 0:00 to 4:00 with its peak, and larval releasing time spanned from July to November.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
サンゴ礁の脅威の一つとなりつつある、サンゴ被覆性海綿Terpios hoshinotaの分布、成長率、幼生放出パタ-ン、共生シアノバクテリアの密度等を測定した。奄美列島から与那国島までのほとんどのサンゴ礁で確認できた。成長率は月28mmであり、温度と正の相関があった。共生シアノバクテリアは高密度であった。幼生放出が夏期の深夜にあり、7-11月の長期に渡って放出していることがわかり、今後の爆発的な拡大も懸念される。本種個体には自他認識機構があり、また、海綿組織に産卵する巻貝も発見した。本海綿の動態を解明する上で、基礎的な情報を収集することができ、今後のサンゴ礁保全に寄与できる。