Determine the spawning mechanism and development of equipment for spawning of Bitterling, Tanakia tanago.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K06093
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 39060:Conservation of biological resources-related
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
Akiyama Nobuhiko  東海大学, 海洋学部, 教授 (20256192)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsミヤコタナゴ / 人工産卵基質 / 繁殖機構 / 生息域外保全 / 産卵行動 / 繁殖生態 / タナゴ人工産卵基質 / 繁殖メカニズム / 再生産行動
Outline of Research at the Start
タナゴ類は生きている二枚貝類の出水管から鰓の鰓葉腔もしくは鰓上腔に雌が産卵管を挿入して産卵し,雄が入水管から精子を吸い込ませ受精.そのために繁殖には二枚貝が不可欠であるが長期飼育は困難である.一方で二枚貝を使わず人工媒精する場合には,親を人為的に選択してしまう.そこで,本研究では,人工媒精ではなく,二枚貝を用いず自然産卵させるために人工産卵基質を開発し繁殖させる方法を検討する.そのために,現在東海大学で継代飼育中の国の種指定天然記念物であるミヤコタナゴを用いて二枚貝への産卵機構を明らかにし,その知見から安定して産卵する人工産卵基質の開発と,その後の育成システムを開発する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The Bitterling (Tanakia tanago) has a reproductive biology in which eggs are laid on the gills of live bivalves. Bivalve mollusks are needed for conservation outside of their habitat, but they are extremely difficult to keep and cannot be bred or raised for long periods of time. Bivalves cannot be bred or reproduced for long periods of time. For this reason, bivalves must be collected from the wild, but their numbers are also decreasing in the wild. Therefore, by creating an artificial spawning substrate without using bivalves and allowing them to spawn on it, the number of bitterling can reproduce and the number of bivalves does not need to be reduced. By adjusting the angle of the water flow in and out of the spawning substrate, males were also able to release sperm and fertilize the eggs in the substrate. Furthermore, we succeeded in raising the hatchlings that hatched from these eggs to fry by placing them in a growth container.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
絶滅危惧種は自然環境の著しい変化で何時絶滅してもおかしくない状況となっている.本研究では,生息域外で系統を保存するための研究の一環で,特異的な繁殖生態をもつタナゴ類を保全するための研究である.タナゴ類は二枚貝の鰓に産卵する特異的な繁殖生態を持っているが,二枚貝も自然界で数を減らしている.そこで,二枚貝を使わずタナゴ類を繁殖させるための人工的な産卵基質を作り,産卵させることで自然界の二枚貝に採集圧を欠けなくて済む.本研究ではミヤコタナゴを用いているが,研究成果を応用することでタナゴ類全体の生息域外保全に役立てることが可能である.