Fundamental research for elucidating the mechanism of extermination of the invasive alien species Argentine ants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K06098
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 39060:Conservation of biological resources-related
Research InstitutionKindai University
Principal Investigator
Sawahata Takuo  近畿大学, 農学部, 准教授 (80709006)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 早坂 大亮  近畿大学, 農学部, 准教授 (20583420)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords侵略的外来生物 / 社会性昆虫 / 薬物に対する感受性 / 餌の獲得能力 / 餌の分配能力 / 餌の分配試験 / 餌分配行動の女王の存在による違い / 営巣試験 / 在来アリと外来アリの餌獲得能力の違い / 在来アリと外来アリの餌分配能力の違い / 在来アリと外来アリのコロニーの薬剤感受性 / 外来アリと在来アリの餌の獲得能力の差異 / 外来アリと在来アリの餌の分配能力の差異 / 外来アリと在来アリの餌の消費能力の差異 / ベイト剤に対する外来・在来アリの感受性の差異 / アリの餌獲得量の種による違い / アリの餌消費量の種による違い / アルゼンチンアリの餌分配能力 / 安定同位体を用いたアリの餌分配の実態調査 / アルゼンチンアリ / 撲滅メカニズム / 昆虫の社会性 / 餌獲得能力 / 餌分配能力
Outline of Research at the Start
侵略的外来種アルゼンチンアリのベイト剤(毒エサ)による撲滅が、一部地域で成功したメカニズムについて、その原因が単なるアリ個体の薬剤感受性のみならず、そのアリが獲得したエサを他個体に分配する能力=社会性の違いにあるのではないかという仮説に基づいた研究を行う。具体的には、アルゼンチンアリと在来アリの餌獲得速度と餌の消費量、さらには資源分配能力の差異について、野外・室内試験と安定同位体分析を行い、これらの結果をアリの社会性と関連づけて解析する。本研究により、ベイト剤で駆除しやすいアリとそうでないアリの特性を明らかにし、今後、我が国に侵入した外来アリの防除対策に役立つ情報を提供する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, the application of chemical baits significantly reduced the population of only Argentine ants, while native ants such as Monomorium chinense and Tetramorium tsushimae were hardly affected, and the scale of the foraging behavior of these three species. In addition, the Argentine ant has higher foraging and distributing abilities than the other two species, and in a shorter time after discovering the food, colony members Field surveys, estimation of dietary niches based on carbon and nitrogen stable isotope ratios, and laboratory experiments on the collective foraging and distribution ability of ants revealed that almost all of them can acquire food. These findings will lead to the elucidation of the mechanism by which Argentine ants are most affected by chemical baits.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で得られた成果は、高度の社会性を確立した昆虫群を薬剤防除の対象とした場合、個々の虫体の薬剤感受性のみならず、社会性の違いに基づいた餌獲得・分配能力の違いによって、集団の薬剤感受性が変わり得ることを証拠立てるものである。そして、今後、ヒアリ等、他の外来アリに対する薬剤防除戦略を策定する際、対象種の社会性に基づいて効果的な方法を選ぶ必要があることを示す、価値ある知見となると期待される。