Recover of genetic information from old bird specimens: applications of bird specimens to its conservation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K06099
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 39060:Conservation of biological resources-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University (2021)
National Museum of Nature and Science, Tokyo (2019-2020)
Principal Investigator
Sugita Norimasa  京都大学, 理学研究科, 特定研究員 (20620876)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords博物館 / 標本 / 遺伝解析 / ミュゼオミクス / 保全 / 保全生物学 / 遺伝子汚染 / 移入 / 古代DNA / 遺伝的多様性
Outline of Research at the Start
日本の博物館には、約百年前に日本各地で採集された多くの鳥類標本が保管されている。これらの標本にはDNA(古代DNA;以下aDNA)が残されており、このaDNAを分析すれば、現在では入手できない過去の遺伝情報を知ることができる。aDNAは過去と現在の遺伝情報を直接比較できるので、遺伝的多様性の経年変化の評価に強力なツールとなる。本研究では、鳥類の博物館標本を用いて、過去の遺伝的集団構造を復元し、過去から現在までの人間活動による野生生物への遺伝的な影響を推定する。野生生物の効果的な保全のために博物館標本の活用を試みる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Phasianidae birds have been released for resource conservation of hunting since the early 20-century in Japan. Releasing birds may have disturbed the original genetic structure of the birds. In this study, we attempted to reveal the change of genetic diversity over time by comparing the genetic information of an approximately 90 year-old specimen of the species with that of an extant population. A part of mitochondrial DNA was analyzed. The population about 90 years ago had specific haplotypes in each region. In contrast, modern populations tended to share haplotypes between distant regions. The release of birds would lead to this change in the past. In the future, more detailed analysis will be conducted to propose effective conservation management of the bird.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
国内の博物館には生物標本が数百万点保管されている。標本には形態情報や生息地情報など18世紀後半以降の日本の生物多様性情報が記録されている。しかし、DNA溶液の保存といった遺伝情報の蓄積が充実しはじめたのは21世紀以降であり、それ以前の標本では遺伝情報が欠落している状態である。本研究では、過去と現在の遺伝情報を比較することで時間経過における遺伝的多様性の変遷を明らかにした。本研究の成果は、標本を活用した生物多様性保全に貢献するとともに、生物多様性保全において標本の収集と保管管理の重要性を示した。