Forensic research aimed at improving rehabilitation projects for endangered orangutans in the wild.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K06100
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 39060:Conservation of biological resources-related
Research InstitutionNational Museum of Nature and Science, Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Kuze Noko  独立行政法人国立科学博物館, 人類研究部, 協力研究員 (60437192)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 河野 礼子  慶應義塾大学, 文学部(日吉), 教授 (30356266)
坂上 和弘  独立行政法人国立科学博物館, 人類研究部, グループ長 (70333789)
蔦谷 匠 (澤藤 匠 / 蔦谷匠)  総合研究大学院大学, 先導科学研究科, 助教 (80758813)
田島 知之  京都大学, 宇宙総合学研究ユニット, 特定助教 (60817534)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords野生生物保全 / 大型類人猿 / 霊長類 / 熱帯雨林 / 自然人類学 / 法医学 / 動物行動学 / 受傷
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、絶滅危惧種の霊長類オランウータン(Pongo属)を対象として、主に法医学(形態学)及び動物行動学の手法を用いて、野生個体の受傷痕(ケガの痕跡)を分析することで、野生下での生存リスクを明らかにし、本種の野生復帰事業を改善することを目指す。具体的には、
(1)法医学的手法を用いて、博物館等に収蔵されている骨格標本を対象に、骨折の治癒痕等を調べ、その原因を推定するとともに、性別や年齢による違いがあるかどうか調べる。
(2)野生下で生体の受傷(顔や体の傷跡)の形態や部位を調べ、その特徴を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We conducted a study focusing on the conservation of orangutans (genus Pongo). We primarily utilized methods from forensic science (morphology) and ethological study to analyze injuries on wild orangutans, aiming to improve efforts for their reintroduction into the wild. However, due to the COVID-19 pandemic, entry of foreigners into Malaysia was restricted from 2020 to April 2022, making it difficult to carry out planned investigations of skeletal specimens stored in local museums and field works for ethological study. As a result, we shifted our focus to analyzing records of past behavioral observations, photographs, and videos collected domestically.However, the principal investigator accepted another position, which impeded the compilation of findings and preparation of papers within the designated research period, thereby insufficiently allotting time for the research.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
オランウータンは国際自然保護連合のレッドリスト(絶滅の おそれのある野生生物のリスト)で「近絶滅種(CR)」に指定されている。生息地では、1960年代から野生復帰事業(密猟などで捕獲されたオランウータンの孤児を人間が育て、本来の生息環境にリリースする試み)が行われているが、リリース後に行方がわからなくなる個体や、ケガや病気で再び保護される個体がおり、問題になっている。本研究の成果を野生復帰事業を行っている人々にわかりやすく伝えることができれば、事業において受傷を予防するトレーニング等の検討や、受傷原因を早期に特定して治療にいかすなど、事業の改善に資する可能性がある。