Effects of habitat degradation on trophic structure of communities in mangrove estuaries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K06101
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 39060:Conservation of biological resources-related
Research InstitutionFisheries Research and Education Agency
Principal Investigator
Nanjo Kusuto  国立研究開発法人水産研究・教育機構, 水産大学校, 講師 (70725126)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsマングローブ / 魚類生産 / 富栄養化 / 食物網 / 食物連鎖 / 安定同位体 / 生物生産
Outline of Research at the Start
熱帯河口域は海洋生態系のなかで最も高い生物生産性を有するが,マングローブ伐採や富栄養化などによってその生産性は大きく損なわれている.しかし,魚類を含めた生物生産構造の実態は未だ把握されておらず,人為的改変がどのように作用して生産性低下をまねくのかは不明である.本研究では,熱帯河口域に生息する魚類の成長を支える生産者と栄養フローを特定し,魚類の二次生産量を野外実験や標識放流実験で直接定量することを試みる.これを天然河川,護岸河川,富栄養化河川の間で比較することで,生息場の改変がマングローブ水域の生物生産のどの過程に歪みを引き起こし,二次生産量を低下させるかを明らかにする.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The impact of habitat degradation on fish production structures in mangrove areas of natural and eutrophic rivers in the Yaeyama Islands, Okinawa Prefecture, was analyzed using carbon and nitrogen stable isotope techniques. In natural rivers, there were species utilizing marine particle organic matter, microphytobenthos (MPB)-derived organic matter, mangrove, and terrestrial particle organic matter. However, in eutrophic rivers, species that assimilate MPB were more abundant, and trophic flows derived from MPB were more dominant. Additionally, the nitrogen isotope ratios of food sources, prey, and fish were significantly higher than those in natural rivers, indicating that external nutrient inputs elevate the nitrogen isotope ratios across the entire food web.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により,富栄養化は流入する栄養塩に迅速に応答する生産者による栄養フローを卓越させるだけでなく,食物網全体の窒素源になり替わることで魚類を含めた生物生産構造に影響を及ぼすことが示唆された。マングローブ域は富栄養化を含めた生息場の劣化が著しく進行している海域であるため,こうした人為的改変による生態系の応答に関する知見を蓄積することが,より効果的な保全策の確立につながると考えられる。