Advancement of capture technique and development of management unit for invasive alien species Red-billed leiothrix
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K06102
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 39060:Conservation of biological resources-related
Research InstitutionLake Biwa Museum
Principal Investigator
Amano Hitoha  滋賀県立琵琶湖博物館, 研究部, 特別研究員 (50526316)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 石橋 靖幸  国立研究開発法人森林研究・整備機構, 森林総合研究所, 主任研究員 等 (80353580)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords集団の遺伝的構造 / 管理ユニット / 遺伝的分化 / 特定外来生物 / マイクロサテライト / 外来鳥類 / 遺伝的多様性 / 保全生態学
Outline of Research at the Start
特定外来生物のソウシチョウは、近年日本各地の森林に侵入・定着して分布を拡大させ、在来鳥類群集を含めた地域の生態系に深刻な影響を与えている。本研究では、ソウシチョウを広域な分布拡大期にある森林性外来鳥類のモデル動物として、既存の捕獲技術の改良を試みるとともに、遺伝情報に基づいた駆除のための管理ユニットを設定することによって、効果的な管理手法の確立を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In deciduous broad-leaved forests from Tohoku to Kyushu, we conducted a capture survey of an invasive alien species, the red-billed leiothrix, using a mist net, and collected blood samples. Using 8-locus microsatellite DNA markers, the genetic structure of 19 regional populations (N = 621 individuals) in Japan was investigated. High heterozygosity (mean 0.83-0.92) was shown in all populations, with a positive correlation between genetic divergence FST and geographic distance. Three clusters were detected in the STRUCTURE analysis, suggesting the establishment of three strains from mainland China. Based on the composition of the cluster, 4 areas (north of Mt. Tsukuba, Tokai to Kinki and Kagawa, Chugoku to Shikoku (excluding Kagawa), and Kyushu) are considered as management units of this species. We propose areas where clusters are mixed as priority areas for eradication.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
外来種は生物多様性の最大の脅威の一つである。特定外来生物のソウシチョウは、近年日本各地の森林に侵入・定着して分布を拡大させ、在来鳥類群集を含めた地域の生態系への影響が危惧されている。本研究の学術的意義は、本種を広域な分布拡大期にある森林性外来鳥類のモデル動物として、既存の捕獲技術の改良を試みるとともに、遺伝情報に基づいた駆除のための管理ユニットを設定して、優先すべき駆除管理地域を提案したことである。由来の異なる集団が二次的に接触する交雑帯を重点管理地域に設定して、個体数モニタリングを強化したり、駆除の優先順位を高くしたりすることで、本研究の成果は外来種の駆除管理計画に応用できる。