Investigation of the function of riverside vegetation in urban areas to biodiversity preservation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K06103
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 39070:Landscape science-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University of Education
Principal Investigator
Okudera Shigeru  北海道教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (20625941)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords生態的回廊 / 河川植生 / 昆虫相 / 頸吻亜目 / ヨコバイ / ウンカ / 昆虫 / 半翅目頸吻亜目 / 種多様性 / 半翅目頸吻亜目昆虫 / 生物多様性
Outline of Research at the Start
河川敷の植生は,都市部において生物多様性の維持に重要な役割をもつ.しかし,具体的にどのような植生規模や構造が生態的回廊(コリドー)としてより有効に機能するか検討したものは少ない.そこで,都市部において河川植生の生物多様性保持が効果的に機能するための要因を,食植性昆虫の多様性を指標として明らかにする.北海道旭川市の河畔植生規模の異なる3つの河川,石狩川(河川区域幅約300m),忠別川(同約200m)および牛朱別川(同約100m)を対象とし,500m~1km間隔で調査地点を設定して昆虫相の個体群供給地である山間部から都市部かけて昆虫相の変化を調べ,環境要因との比較を行う.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examines the taxonomic diversity and similarity of the insect fauna of the suborder Auchenorrhyncha (Hemiptera) inhabiting rivers of different sizes of riverine vegetation in Asahikawa, Hokkaido, Japan, and examines the ecological network of riverbeds in urban areas by studying how taxonomic diversity and similarity change from mountainous to urban areas. The results showed that the diversity of insect fauna is proportional to the size of riparian vegetation, and that above a certain size of riparian vegetation, species diversity can be maintained to some extent even in extremely urbanized riverine areas. It was also confirmed once again that core areas established at key points along ecological corridors play a significant role in maintaining biodiversity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
河川敷の植生環境整備は,ヒトだけでなく生物全体へのメリットが伴うことを考慮しなければならない.しかし発達した河畔林は増水時の流水阻害等を引き起こすため,治水の面では弊害となり河川整備の際には伐採されることが多い.そのため開発に際しては,生物多様性の保持・分散機能に必要となる具体的な植生面積や種類を求めることができれば,生態的回廊効果への影響を判断して開発計画を検討できる.また,河川敷への単一の樹木や草本植物の移植が,農業・衛生害虫の温存地となり不自然な大量発生を招く可能性もあるため,植生の質と種構成の関連を明らかにすることでこのようなリスクを削減できる.