Biodiversity in urban hardscapes: Fundamental study based on the reconciliation ecology
Project/Area Number |
19K06104
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 39070:Landscape science-related
Research Institution | Hokkaido University of Education |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | ハードスケープ / ノベル生態系 / 擁壁 / 海崖植物 / シダ植物 / 外来植物 / 石垣 / ネイチャーポジティブ / ハードスケープハビタット / 和解生態学 / 石垣植生 / 壁 / 調和(和解)生態学 / 着生シダ植物 / 壁面緑化 / 景観生態学 / 新奇生態系 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
人為的硬質構造物(ハードスケープ;例えば壁、石垣、建造物間隙)はもともと崖や露岩地あるいは林床にすんでいた生物の代替生育地になりうるが、日本ではそのような視点の研究は少ない。そこで、ハードスケープが動植物の高い種多様性を保持し稀少種の生育場所として機能しうるかについて野外調査(歴史的遺産の古いハードスケープやどこにでもある市街地のハードスケープなどを対象とした生物調査)と文献調査(ハードスケープに生物が生育するという事例の整理)から検討し、ハードスケープを用いた緑化や、都市緑地保全あるいは人工構造物保全に役立つ知見を得るための研究を行う。特に石垣等に生育するシダ植物に焦点を当てて研究する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Hardscapes, hard man-made structures such as old walls, were evaluated as potential habitats for some species groups. A survey of fern communities in hardscapes along roadsides in urban areas revealed relatively high species diversity on stone walls. The survey of 47 Red Data Books published in each prefecture in Japan described 47 ferns and lycophyte species (equivalent to 6.5% of all native fern and lycophyte species in Japan) designated as near-threatened or higher growing on stone walls in Japan. Another field survey of native sea cliff plants revealed that retaining walls and road pavement seams served as alternative habitats. In conclusion, these findings support that hardscapes can function as alternative habitats for species that naturally grow on rocky cliffs and forests. Although artificial, hardscapes may be useful for future biodiversity conservation efforts.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
生物多様性保全はこれまでも行われてきたが,ネイチャーポジティブ(生物多様性の低下を食い止める)には至っていない。その実現のためには,都市などの人為的撹乱の多い地域でも保全活動を推進すべきという指摘は多い。そこで,これまでむしろ生物多様性にネガティブな効果を及ぼすものとしてしか想定されていなかった壁などの硬質構造物に着目し,それらを生育場所とする植物を調査した結果,多くの希少植物(シダ植物及び海崖生植物)に活用可能性があると考えられた。壁,石垣,路面間隙などは人間の特性として「これからも都市に造成され続けるもの」であり,それらを生物多様性保全に逆に利用できる可能性が高いことを明らかにした。