Functional assessment of urban ecological networks based on movement and genetic diversity of Japanese squirrels (Sciurus lis)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K06105
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 39070:Landscape science-related
Research InstitutionIwate University
Principal Investigator
Harashina Koji  岩手大学, 農学部, 准教授 (40396411)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 出口 善隆  岩手大学, 農学部, 准教授 (40344626)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsエコロジカルネットワーク / 都市緑地 / コリドー / ニホンリス / 遺伝的多様性
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では,ニホンリスを指標種として,動物個体の移動実態と遺伝的多様性からみた都市におけるエコロジカルネットワークの機能評価を行う。リス個体の行動追跡調査によって樹林地間の移動実態の解明と移動経路の特定を行い,これとシミュレーション結果との比較から樹林地間の各種土地被覆のコリドーとしての機能評価を行う。また捕獲個体の血液サンプル等を用いた遺伝子解析によって各樹林地内のリスの遺伝的多様性を解明し,これとコリドーとしての機能評価の結果をあわせて生息地の連結性の評価を行う。以上の結果をもとに,対象地である盛岡市市街地におけるエコロジカルネットワークの具体像を提示とその改善に向けた提言を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Japanese squirrels inhabiting patchy urban woodlands in Morioka City were tracked and genetically analyzed to clarify their actual movements between woodlands and their genetic diversity. We radio-tracked 25 squirrels and found 204 inter-woodland movements, with roadside trees functioning as corridors, but very few migrations beyond the arterial road. Inter-woodland movement frequency decreased during the open canopy period, which is the mating season for this species, suggesting that natal dispersal by sub-adults contributes more to genetic exchange than movement by adult males which has a higher frequency of the movement. Genetic analysis of the captured 36 individuals showed that genetic exchange was relatively high in the study area, but only one stand group, isolated by distance, was not genetically related to the other stands.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
都市における生物多様性保全を目的としたエコロジカルネットワークの形成に関する議論は,主に都市緑地や生物相の空間分布に基づいて行われてきたが,動物個体の移動やその結果としての遺伝的多様性といった機能面からの評価はされてこなかった。本研究は,実証的なデータに基づいて動物の移動経路を明らかにした上で,生息地間の連結性がどの程度なら遺伝的多様性が保たれるかを明らかにした点において,エコロジカルネットワーク形成に資する学術的意義および社会的意義を有すると考える。