Socio-ecological evaluation of urban greens based on the idea of urban forestry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K06106
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 39070:Landscape science-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Terada Toru  東京大学, 大学院新領域創成科学研究科, 准教授 (00619934)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 土屋 一彬  国立研究開発法人国立環境研究所, 社会システム領域, 主任研究員 (40615639)
飯田 晶子  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 主幹研究員 (90700930)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsアーバンフォレストリー / アーバンフォレスト / 都市林 / 都市近郊林 / 生態系サービス / 庭木 / 里山 / i-Tree / 緑地計画 / 街路樹 / 屋敷林 / ランドスケープ / 公園緑地 / 樹林地 / 都市農地
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は日本では未発達の「アーバンフォレストリー(以下、UF)」概念に注目した都市緑地の評価を日本で初めて行い、成果を国際発信することを目的とする。具体的には、首都東京(特別区)を対象に、リモセン画像による樹冠面積の把握、各種データの統合などにより、都市の緑地を一体的に捉えた上で、社会・生態の両側面から、UFを発展させるにあたっての課題を整理する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In discussing urban forests in Japan, we focused on privately-owned forests and trees, which are considered to need more research accumulation, and conducted research from the following three points. Firstly, we estimated the amount of biomass produced in Satoyama (former coppice forests), which requires proper maintenance and management, if thinning was done appropriately, and examined the possibility of using it as an emergency heat source. Secondly, focusing on garden trees in detached residential areas, we clarified the differences in tree species, tree crown area, tree height, etc., according to the difference in the development decade and considered the planting characteristics in each age. Thirdly, we used i-Tree to quantify the ecosystem services of the trees planted in detached housing complexes. We also demonstrated the values to residents to understand the perception changes to tree maintenance and conservation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
都市近郊里山や住宅地の庭木といった民有の樹林地・樹木は、とくに郊外部においては市域に占める緑地の割合としても大きく、社会的・生態的に重要であるにも関わらず、その価値は十分に評価されておらず、保全・維持管理に関わる公的支援は不十分である。本研究ではバイオマスエネルギーや各種生態系サービスの点から民有の樹林地・樹木の価値を定量化し、その社会的な意義を考察した。このことは今後の民有樹林地・樹木の保全に向けた知見として重要であり、日本においてアーバンフォレスト研究を推進する場合にも、研究蓄積が不十分であった民有地に関わる知見を提供する点で有意義である。